For more information
Eric McKelvie
Eric.McKelvie@bellmedia.ca

Bell Media Congratulates Independent Production Partners on 127 Television and 82 Film Nominations for the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards

– Space’s ORPHAN BLACK from Temple Street Productions receives 13 nominations, Bravo’s 19-2 from Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media receives 12 nominations –
– 23 nominated films supported by Bell Media –
– CTV sweeps the Best Talk Program or Series category with four in-house productions nominated –

TORONTO (January 19, 2016) Bell Media congratulates its production partners, internal team members, talent, and all those involved in the creation of its television series and films nominated for the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards. Announced earlier today, Bell Media garnered 209 total nominations, including 82  nominations for Bell Media-supported films. Bell Media is proud to continue to be the Principal Partner of the Canadian Screen Awards.

“Congratulations to our partners and team members who have been honoured once again for producing tremendous television series and films,” said Mary Ann Turcke, President, Bell Media. “Bell Media is proud to play a key role in delivering distinguished Canadian programming and supporting the efforts of our independent production community.”

Space’s juggernaut sci-fi drama ORPHAN BLACK from Temple Street Productions received the most nominations for Bell Media for the third consecutive year with 13, including two-time Canadian Screen Award winner Tatiana Maslany for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role. Bravo’s hit drama 19-2 from Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media, which the New York Times recently compared to THE WIRE, received 12 nominations, including Best Dramatic Series, Best Direction in a Drama Series, and Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role for both Adrian Holmes and Jared Keeso.

CTV led all Bell Media properties with 32 nominations, including nine for the hit police procedural drama MOTIVE from Motive Productions III Inc., Lark Productions, and Foundation Features. THE AMAZING RACE CANADA from Insight Production Company Ltd. earned five nominations, while SAVING HOPE from Entertainment One and ICF Films is up for three awards.

CTV News received 13 nominations, including six for W5, the longest-running newsmagazine/documentary program in North America and five for CTV NATIONAL NEWS including Best National Newscast and Best News Anchor, National for Lisa LaFlamme.

TSN received 18 nominations for its live sports coverage and feature programming including six for its coverage of the 2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal game – the most-watched telecast in Canadian specialty TV history. TSN also has four nominees up for Best Sports Feature Segment, including the much talked about feature, “The Butterfly Child.”

The Movie Network received 16 nominations, with KEPT WOMAN from Incendo leading the way with five, including Best TV Movie or Limited Series. Additionally, 12 nominated films received support from The Movie Network and The Harold Greenberg Fund, including the Academy Award®-nominated film Room and the Bell Media Original Documentary How to Change the World.

Bell Media In-House Productions received eight nominations, including Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series for THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW; and Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series for CANADA AM, for Marci Ien. CTV also swept the Best Talk Program or Series category with a total of four nominations including THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW, THE SOCIAL, ETALK’S ULTIMATE OSCARS GUIDE 2015, and AFTER THE RACE: FINALE.

The Canadian Screen Awards will be handed out during Canadian Screen Week, which celebrates the best of Canadian film, television, and digital media March 7-13.

The full list of Bell Media television nominations includes:

CTV Television and Digital Nominations (32)

MOTIVE (9)

Motive Productions III Inc., Lark Productions, Foundation Features

 

Best Dramatic Series

Daniel Cerone, Dennis Heaton, Louise Clark, Robert Merilees, Erin Haskett, Robert LaBelle, Lindsay Macadam, Brad Van Arragon, Kristin Lehman

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Andy Mikita – “A Problem Like Maria”

 

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Mark Chow – “A Problem Like Maria”

 

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Lisa Binkley – “The Suicide Tree”

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Ross Dempster, Louise Roper – “Purgatory”

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Maureen Webb, Colleen Bolton – “Six Months Later”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Kristin Lehman – “A Problem Like Maria”

 

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

Brendan Meyer – “Fallen”

Billy Boyd – “Frampton Comes Alive”

 

THE AMAZING RACE CANADA (5)

Insight Production Company Ltd.

 

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series

John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Daniela Battistella, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen

 

Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series

Rob Brunner – “Man I’ve Got a Big Butt”

 

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series

Ryan Shaw – “Take Your Clue and Gooo!”

 

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

Seth Poulin, Jonathan Dowler, Ben O’Neil, Burak Ozgan, Michael Tersigni – “Who’s Feeling Sporty Now”

 

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series

Jon Montgomery – “Penticton/Osoyoos”

 

The JUNO Awards 2015 (4)

Insight Production Company Ltd.

 

Best Live Entertainment Special

John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Ed Robinson, Allan Reid, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Rose Marra

 

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

David Russell

 

Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Alex Nadon

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Alex Nadon

 

SAVING HOPE (3)

Entertainment One, ICF Films

 

Best Dramatic Series

Ilana Frank, David Wellington, Adam Pettle, Morwyn Brebner, John Morayniss, Margaret O’Brien, Leslie Harrison

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Julia Taylor Ross – “The Heartbreak Kid / All The Pretty Horses”

 

Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

Michelle Nolden – “Psychic Healing”

 

MASTERCHEF CANADA (2)

Proper Television

 

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series

Guy O’Sullivan, Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Krista Look

 

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

Miles Davren, Allan Hughes – “Wedding on the Waves”

 

THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW (2)

Bell Media Production

 

Best Talk Program or Series

John Simpson, Michelle Crespi

 

Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series

Bob Haller

 

SPUN OUT (2)

Project 10 Productions

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Dave Foley – “When Beckett Met Stephie”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Al Mukadam – “Can’t Buy Me Love” / “My Brother’s Speaker”

 

AFTER THE RACE: FINALE (1)

Bell Media Production

 

Best Talk Program or Series

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Steve Jarman

 

ETALK’S ULTIMATE OSCARS GUIDE 2015 (1)

Bell Media Production

 

Best Talk Program or Series

Morley Nirenberg, Ryan Thompson, Heather Lin, Joanna Adams

 

THE SOCIAL (1)

Bell Media Production

 

Best Talk Program or Series

Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo

 

CANADA AM (1)

Bell Media Production

 

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series

Marci Ien – “Taylum Donor”

 

CORNER GAS: THE MOVIE (1)

Prairie Pants Productions Inc.

 

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction

Virginia Thompson, Brent Butt, David Storey, Lee Ann Cotton, Deborah Day, Jonas Diamond, Davin Lengyel

 

TSN (18)

2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal (6)

Best Live Sports Event

Paul Graham, Chris Edwards

 

Best Sports Host

James Duthie

 

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Gord Miller

 

Best Sports Analyst

Ray Ferraro

 

Best Sports Analyst

Bob McKenzie

 

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

Andy Bouyoukos

 

2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup (4)

Best Live Sports Event

Jim Panousis, Steve Abitrante

 

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Luke Wileman

 

Best Sports Analyst

Jason deVos

 

Best Sports Opening/Tease

Matt Dunn, Michael Farber, Devon Burns, Darren Oliver, Steve Denheyer

 

“The Butterfly Child” (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment

Ross Rheaume, James Duthie, Brent Blanchard, Devon Burns

 

“Bryan Murray” (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment

Matt Cade, Michael Farber, Karl Roeder, Brent Blanchard, David Midgely

 

“Favela United” (2)

Best Sports Feature Segment

Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Darren Oliver, Devon Burns, Kevin Fallis

 

Best Cross-Platform – Non-Fiction

 

“Stastny Brothers” (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment

Josh Shiaman, Dave Naylor, Jason Wessel, Brent Blanchard

 

102nd GREY CUP (2)

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Chris Cuthbert

 

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

Andy Bouyoukos

 

The Perfect Storm – 1994 Montreal Expos (1)

TSN (Bell Media) (Sean Menard Productions)

 

Best Sports Program or Series

Sean Menard

 

SPACE (18)

ORPHAN BLACK (13)

Temple Street Productions

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Steven Lynch, Sandy Sokolowski

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Helen Shaver – “Certain Agony of the Battlefield”

 

Best Original Music Score for a Series

Trevor Yuile – “Certain Agony of the Battlefield”

 

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Aaron Morton – “Certain Agony of the Battlefield”

 

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Jay Prychidny – “Certain Agony of the Battlefield”

 

Matt Anas – “Newer Elements of Our Defence”

 

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series

Christopher Guglick, John Laing, Mark Gingras, Herwig Gayer, Orest Sushko, Marilee Yorsten – “History Yet to be Written”

 

Best Visual Effects

Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Lon Molnar, Eric Doiron, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Joel Chambers, Jason Snea, Kaiser Thomas, Jawahar Bhatti – “History Yet to be Written”

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Alex Levine – “Scarred by Many Past Frustrations”

 

Graeme Manson – “The Weight of This Combination”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Ari Millen – “Newer Elements of Our Defence”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Tatiana Maslany – “Certain Agony of the Battlefield”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Maria Doyle Kennedy – “Insolvent Phantom of Tomorrow / History Yet to be Written”

 

KILLJOYS (2)

Temple Street Productions

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Colin Penman, Ryan Reed

 

Best Visual Effects

Edward J. Taylor IV, Krista Allain, Chris Ross, Ben Mossman, Kyle Sim, Jason Gougeon, Somboun Souannhaphanh, Ran Long Wen, Yuhay-Ray Ng, Igor Avdyushin – “A Glitch in the System”

 

BITTEN (2)

No Equal Entertainment, Hoodwink Entertainment, and Entertainment One

Best Original Music Score for a Series

Todor Kobakov – “Nine Circles”

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Jenny Lewis, Sarah Kay – “Hell’s Teeth”

 

DARK MATTER (1)

Prodigy Pictures

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Ian Brock – “Episode One”

 

 

The Movie Network (16)

KEPT WOMAN (5)

Incendo

 

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Melissa Purino

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Michel Poulette

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Jean Bécotte

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Doug Barber, James Phillips

 

FORGET AND FORGIVE (3)

Incendo

 

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Tristan Dubois

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Doug Barber, James Phillips

 

REELSIDE (2)

Fifth Ground Entertainment

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Raj Panikkar, Chris Szarka, Richard Crouse

 

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series

Matthew Lochner, Raj Panikkar

 

SPORTS ON FIRE (2)

Project 10

 

Best Sports Program or Series

Kim Arnott, Andrew Barnsley, Jeff Aghassi, Pete McCormack, Kevin Foley, Mandy Spencer-Philips

 

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series

Tony Kent

 

FIRST RESPONSE (2)

Incendo

 

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Joris Jarsky

 

JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL (1)
Jonathan Strange Inc.

 

Best International Drama
Marleen Beaulieu, Lorraine Richard, Richard Speer, Josée Vallée

 

THE GOOD SISTER (1)

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Philippe Gagnon

 

CTV NEWS (13)

CTV NATIONAL NEWS (5)
Best News Anchor, National
Lisa LaFlamme – CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

 

Best National Newscast
David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Allan Black, Mark Borchiver, Lisa LaFlamme – CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

 

Best Reportage, National
Tom Walters – “Standoff in Ferguson”

 

Best Reportage, National
Janice Mackey Frayer – “Disaster in Nepal”

 

Best News Special
Kevin Newman, Jennifer MacLean, Allan Myers, Jonathan Kay, Nilesh Hathi – Shooting on Parliament Hill

 

W5 (6)

Best News or Information Series
Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

Best News or Information Program
Sandie Rinaldo, Steve Bandera, Litsa Sourtzis – “Abusive Care”

Best News or Information Segment
Victor Malarek, Mary Dartis, Litsa Sourtzis, André Lapalme, Jerry Vienneau, Brian Mellersh – “Hands of God”

Best News or Information Segment
Avis Favaro, Jerry Vienneau, Elizabeth St. Philip, Brian Mellersh, André Lapalme – “Gordie’s Comeback”

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
Tom Kennedy

Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment
Jerry Vienneau – “Feeding Hope”

 

CTV NEWS (Vancouver) (1)
Best Local Newscast
Ethan Faber, Les Staff, Rhonda Fuller, Len Catling, Charles Wright – CTV News Vancouver at 6


CTV NEWS (Edmonton) (1)

Best News Anchor, Local
Daryl McIntyre – CTV News: Edmonton

 

BRAVO (12)

 

19-2 (12)

Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media

 

Best Dramatic Series

Jocelyn Deschenes, Virginia Rankin, Bruce M. Smith, Luc Chatelain, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor, Jesse McKeown

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Daniel Grou (Podz) – “School”

 

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Yvann Thibaudeau – “School”

 

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series

Robert Labrosse, Guillaume Boursier, Martin M Messier, Sébastien Bédard, Lori Paquet, Sabin Hudon, Jacques Plante, Jean Camden – “School”

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Jesse McKeown – “Orphans”

 

Nikolijne Troubetzkoy – “Borders”

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Robin D. Cook, Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells, Marissa Richmond – “School”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Adrian Holmes – “School”

 

Jared Keeso – “School”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Bruce Ramsay – “Borders/Bridges”

 

Conrad Pla – “Orphans/Bridges”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Laurence Leboeuf – “Borders / Rock Garden”

 

DISCOVERY NETWORKS (6)

JADE FEVER (1)
Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd.

Best Factual Program or Series
David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik

HIGHWAY THRU HELL (2)
Great Pacific Television

Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir “New Hell Old Hell”

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series
Mark Miller, Todd Serotiuk – “No Way Out”

FEAR THY NEIGHBOR (2)

Cream Productions

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series
Brian Rice – “Red Picket Fences“

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series
Brian Rice – “Red Picket Fences“
CANADA’S WORST DRIVER (1)
Proper Television

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
Geoff Lackner – “Crash, Bang, Boom!”

 

 

MTV (6)

DEGRASSI (4)

Epitome Pictures Inc.

 

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Sarah Glinski, Matt Huether, Stephanie Williams, Stefan Brogren

 

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Aislinn Paul

 

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Phil Earnshaw – “Finally, Part 2”

 

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Matt Huether – “Give Me One Reason”

 

TRACEABLE (1)

Clique Pictures

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Lauren Grant, Jennifer Sharpe

 

WE DAY 2014 (1)

MTV

 

Best Music Program or Series

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Ken Katigbak

 

 

MUCH (3)

2015 Much Music Video Awards (3)

Much

 

Best Live Entertainment Special

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Steve Jarman

 

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

John Keffer

 

Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

David Fairfield

 

M3 (2)

REIGN (2)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Megan Follows

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Phillip Barker, Robert Hepburn, Brad Milburn – “Acts of War”

 

THE COMEDY NETWORK (1)

 

JUST FOR LAUGHS: ALL ACCESS (1)

Just For Laughs

 

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Bruce Hills, Robbie Praw, Sylvie Arbour, Brent Schiess

 

Nominated films supported by Bell Media’s The Movie Network and production fund The Harold Greenberg Fund include:

 

Room (11)

Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Best Motion Picture
David Gross, Ed Guiney

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jacob Tremblay

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Brie Larson

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Joan Allen

 

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
Ethan Tobman, Mary Kirkland

 

Achievement in Cinematography
Danny Cohen

 

Achievement in Direction
Lenny Abrahamson

 

Achievement in Editing
Nathan Nugent

 

Achievement in Make-Up
Sid Armour

 

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Stephen Rennicks

 

Adapted Screenplay
Emma Donoghue

 

Hyena Road (8)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Achievement in Art Direction
Arv Greywal, Steve Shewchuk, Larry Spittle

 

Achievement in Cinematography
Karim Hussain

Achievement in Costume Design
Katelynd Johnston

 

Achievement in Editing
David Wharnsby

 

Achievement in Make-Up

Jayne Dancose, Debra Johnson, Charles Porlier

 

Achievement in Overall Sound
Lou Solakofski, Ian Rankin, Joe Morrow, Russ Dyck, Graham Rogers, James Bastable, André Azoubel, Don White, Jack Hereen

 

Achievement in Sound Editing

Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry Gilmore, David Evans, Dave Rose, Brennan Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

 

Achievement in Visual Effects

Phil Jones, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Nathan Larouche, Mark Fordham

 

Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers (7)

Pre-buy by Super Écran

 

Best Motion Picture

Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant

 

Achievement in Direction

Anne Émond

 

Achievement in Editing

Mathieu Bouchard-Malo

 

Achievement in Music – Original Song – ‘’Red and Yellow’’

Martin Léon

 

Original Screenplay

Anne Émond

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Maxim Gaudette

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Karelle Tremblay

 

Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira (5)

Loan converted into equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

 

Best Motion Picture

Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant

 

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design

Louisa Schabas

 

Achievement in Cinematography

Sara Mishara

 

Achievement in Direction

Maxime Giroux

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Hadas Yaron

 

Endorphine (5)

Loan investment and Equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Pre-buy by Super Écran

Achievement in Overall Sound

Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles Desjardins, François Grenon

 

Achievement in Sound Editing

Sylvain Bellemare, Claire Pochon, Jérôme Décarie, François Senneville

 

Achievement in Visual Effects

Alain Lachance, Eve Brunet

 

Original Screenplay

André Turpin

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Mylène Mackay

 

 

Forsaken (5)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Achievement in Art Direction

Ken Rempel, Kathy McCoy, Erik Gerlund

 

Achievement in Cinematography
Rene Ohashi

 

Achievement in Costume Design
Christopher Hargadon

 

Achievement in Make-Up
Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Parrent, Jojo Preece

Achievement in Sound Editing

Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy

 

My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre (4)

Loan converted into equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Pre-buy by Super Écran

 

Best Motion Picture

Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

 

Achievement in Overall Sound

Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Claude La Haye, Benoît Leduc

 

Original Screenplay

Philippe Falardeau

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Irdens Exantus

 

Sleeping Giant (4)

Acquisition by The Movie Network

Best Motion Picture

Karen Harnisch, Andrew Cividino, Marc Swenker, James Vandewater, Aaron Yeger

 

Achievement in Direction

Andrew Cividino

 

Achievement in Editing

James Vandewater

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nick Serino

 

Remember (4)

Pre-buy by The Movie Network
Equity Investment by The Harold Greenberg Fund

Best Motion Picture
Robert Lantos, Ari Lantos

 

Achievement in Visual Effects
Eric Doiron, Sarah Wormsbecher, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Geoff D.E. Scott, Jason Snea, Joel Chambers, Kaiser Thomas, Lon Molnar, Rob Kennedy

Original Screenplay
Benjamin August

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Christopher Plummer

 

Adrien | Le Garagiste (3)

Loan converted into equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

 

Achievement in Editing

Renée Beaulieu

 

Achievement in Overall Sound

Sylvain Brassard, Arnaud Têtu, Pascal Van Strydonck, Olivier Léger

 

Achievement in Sound Editing

Benoît Dame

 

Brooklyn (3)

Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Best Motion Picture
Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

Achievement in Cinematography
Yves Bélanger

 

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Michael Brook

 

Beeba Boys (3)

Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Achievement in Costume Design
Joanne Hansen

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Waris Ahluwalia

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Balinder Johal

 

Sugar Coated (3)

TVO (TVO)/Canal D (Bell Media)

 

Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Michele Hozer, Janice Dawe

 

Best Editorial Research

Nathalie Bibeau

 

Best Visual Research

Monica Penner, Nava Rastegar, Laura Blaney

 

The Demons | Les Démons (2)

Pre-buy by Super Écran

 

Best Motion Picture

Philippe Lesage

 

Achievement in Direction

Philippe Lesage

 

How To Change the World (2)
Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Jerry Rothwell, Al Morrow, Bous De Jong, John Murray, Jonny Persey, Stewart Le Maréchal, David Nicholas Wilkinson, John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby

 

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary

James Scott

 

The Passion of Augustine | La Passion d’Augustine (2)

Pre-buy by Super Écran

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Céline Bonnier

 

Achievement in Music – Original Score

François Dompierre

 

The Waiting Room (2)
Equity investment and script development by The Harold Greenberg Fund

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jasmin Geljo

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Cynthia Ashperger

 

Zoom (2)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Achievement in Visual Effects

Marcelo Alves de Souza, Paulo Barcellos, Adams Carvalho, George Schall, Luis Dourado, Emerson Bonadias, Diego Moreira, Luciano Santa Barbara, Thiago Sá, Luis Dreyfuss

 

Original Screenplay

Matt Hansen

 

Into the Forest (1)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Achievement in Overall Sound

Lou Solakofski, Kirk Lynds, Kristian Bailey, Don White, Jack Heeren, Rob Coxford, Peter Caristedt

River (1)

Acquisition by The Movie Network

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Rossif Sutherland

 

The Saver (1)

Development and production support by The Harold Greenberg Fund

 

Adapted Screenplay

Wiebke von Carolsfeld

 

Scratch – A Hip-opera | Scratch – Un Hip-Opéra (1)

Loan converted into equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

 

Achievement in Music – Original Song – ‘’C’est aujourd’hui que je sors’’

Jenny Salgado

 

The Mirage | Le Mirage (1)

Pre-buy by Super Écran

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Christine Beaulieu

 

Ville-Marie (1)

Loan investment and Equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Patrick Hivon

 

Gangland Undercover – A Tough Prospect (1)

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)/Canal D (Bell Media)

 

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Gary Clarke

 

Fennario the Good Fight (1)

Documentary Channel (CBC)/Canal D (Bell Media)

 

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

Etienne Gagnon

To tweet this release: http://bmpr.ca/29iKMQd
Share
Print
Download PDF
For more information
Eric McKelvie
Eric.McKelvie@bellmedia.ca

Social Media links

About Bell Media Independent Production

Bell Media has commissioned some of Canada’s most-watched and most-acclaimed original programming, working with the best Canadian independent producers in the country. Hit series commissioned by CTV include ratings success stories SAVING HOPE, MOTIVE, the record-breaking THE AMAZING RACE CANADA, and MASTERCHEF CANADA. CTV recently announced its first-ever serialized drama CARDINAL. Among the original scripted series on Bell Media pay and specialty channels are the internationally acclaimed ORPHAN BLACK, the smash-hit thriller BITTEN, Space’s most-watched original series KILLJOYS, Bravo’s most-watched original drama 19-2, award-winning dramedy SENSITIVE SKIN, upcoming cult comedy LETTERKENNY, and the new original drama FRONTIER. Bell Media specialty channels are also home to hit factual series HIGHWAY THRU HELL, COLD WATER COWBOYS, and CANADA’S WORST DRIVER, among others.

 

About Bell Media

With passion and an unrelenting commitment to excellence, Bell Media creates content and builds brands that entertain, inform, engage, and inspire audiences through the platforms of their choice. Bell Media is Canada’s premier multimedia company with leading assets in television, radio, out-of-home advertising, and digital media. Bell Media owns 30 local television stations led by CTV, Canada’s #1 television network; 34 specialty channels, including TSN and RDS, Canada’s most-watched specialty channels in English and French; and four pay TV services, including The Movie Network and Super Écran. Bell Media is also Canada’s largest radio broadcaster, with 106 licensed radio stations in 54 markets across Canada. Bell Media owns Astral Out of Home, one of Canada’s most dynamic and innovative out-of-home advertising companies with a network of more than 13,500 advertising faces in British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, Québec, and Nova Scotia. Bell Media also operates more than 200 websites; delivers TV Everywhere with premium subscription on-demand streaming service CraveTV, as well as its innovative GO video streaming services including CTV GO, Discovery GO, TMN GO, and TSN GO; operates multi-channel network Much Digital Studios; holds an equity stake in digital startup Hubub; is partners in Cirque du Soleil Media, a joint venture with Cirque du Soleil; and owns Dome Productions Inc., a multi-platform production company. Bell Media is part of BCE Inc. (TSX, NYSE: BCE), Canada’s largest communications company. For more on Bell Media, please visit www.bellmedia.ca.

Back to Press Releases

Bell Media Congratulates Independent Production Partners on 127 Television and 82 Film Nominations for the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards

– Space’s ORPHAN BLACK from Temple Street Productions receives 13 nominations, Bravo’s 19-2 from Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media receives 12 nominations –
– 23 nominated films supported by Bell Media –
– CTV sweeps the Best Talk Program or Series category with four in-house productions nominated –

TORONTO (January 19, 2016) Bell Media congratulates its production partners, internal team members, talent, and all those involved in the creation of its television series and films nominated for the 2016 Canadian Screen Awards. Announced earlier today, Bell Media garnered 209 total nominations, including 82  nominations for Bell Media-supported films. Bell Media is proud to continue to be the Principal Partner of the Canadian Screen Awards.

“Congratulations to our partners and team members who have been honoured once again for producing tremendous television series and films,” said Mary Ann Turcke, President, Bell Media. “Bell Media is proud to play a key role in delivering distinguished Canadian programming and supporting the efforts of our independent production community.”

Space’s juggernaut sci-fi drama ORPHAN BLACK from Temple Street Productions received the most nominations for Bell Media for the third consecutive year with 13, including two-time Canadian Screen Award winner Tatiana Maslany for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role. Bravo’s hit drama 19-2 from Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media, which the New York Times recently compared to THE WIRE, received 12 nominations, including Best Dramatic Series, Best Direction in a Drama Series, and Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role for both Adrian Holmes and Jared Keeso.

CTV led all Bell Media properties with 32 nominations, including nine for the hit police procedural drama MOTIVE from Motive Productions III Inc., Lark Productions, and Foundation Features. THE AMAZING RACE CANADA from Insight Production Company Ltd. earned five nominations, while SAVING HOPE from Entertainment One and ICF Films is up for three awards.

CTV News received 13 nominations, including six for W5, the longest-running newsmagazine/documentary program in North America and five for CTV NATIONAL NEWS including Best National Newscast and Best News Anchor, National for Lisa LaFlamme.

TSN received 18 nominations for its live sports coverage and feature programming including six for its coverage of the 2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal game – the most-watched telecast in Canadian specialty TV history. TSN also has four nominees up for Best Sports Feature Segment, including the much talked about feature, “The Butterfly Child.”

The Movie Network received 16 nominations, with KEPT WOMAN from Incendo leading the way with five, including Best TV Movie or Limited Series. Additionally, 12 nominated films received support from The Movie Network and The Harold Greenberg Fund, including the Academy Award®-nominated film Room and the Bell Media Original Documentary How to Change the World.

Bell Media In-House Productions received eight nominations, including Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series for THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW; and Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series for CANADA AM, for Marci Ien. CTV also swept the Best Talk Program or Series category with a total of four nominations including THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW, THE SOCIAL, ETALK’S ULTIMATE OSCARS GUIDE 2015, and AFTER THE RACE: FINALE.

The Canadian Screen Awards will be handed out during Canadian Screen Week, which celebrates the best of Canadian film, television, and digital media March 7-13.

The full list of Bell Media television nominations includes:

CTV Television and Digital Nominations (32)

MOTIVE (9)

Motive Productions III Inc., Lark Productions, Foundation Features

 

Best Dramatic Series

Daniel Cerone, Dennis Heaton, Louise Clark, Robert Merilees, Erin Haskett, Robert LaBelle, Lindsay Macadam, Brad Van Arragon, Kristin Lehman

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Andy Mikita – “A Problem Like Maria”

 

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Mark Chow – “A Problem Like Maria”

 

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Lisa Binkley – “The Suicide Tree”

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Ross Dempster, Louise Roper – “Purgatory”

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Maureen Webb, Colleen Bolton – “Six Months Later”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Kristin Lehman – “A Problem Like Maria”

 

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

Brendan Meyer – “Fallen”

Billy Boyd – “Frampton Comes Alive”

 

THE AMAZING RACE CANADA (5)

Insight Production Company Ltd.

 

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series

John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Daniela Battistella, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Catherine Petersen

 

Best Direction in a Reality / Competition Program or Series

Rob Brunner – “Man I’ve Got a Big Butt”

 

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series

Ryan Shaw – “Take Your Clue and Gooo!”

 

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

Seth Poulin, Jonathan Dowler, Ben O’Neil, Burak Ozgan, Michael Tersigni – “Who’s Feeling Sporty Now”

 

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series

Jon Montgomery – “Penticton/Osoyoos”

 

The JUNO Awards 2015 (4)

Insight Production Company Ltd.

 

Best Live Entertainment Special

John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Ed Robinson, Allan Reid, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Rose Marra

 

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

David Russell

 

Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Alex Nadon

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Alex Nadon

 

SAVING HOPE (3)

Entertainment One, ICF Films

 

Best Dramatic Series

Ilana Frank, David Wellington, Adam Pettle, Morwyn Brebner, John Morayniss, Margaret O’Brien, Leslie Harrison

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Julia Taylor Ross – “The Heartbreak Kid / All The Pretty Horses”

 

Best Performance in a Program or Series Produced for Digital Media

Michelle Nolden – “Psychic Healing”

 

MASTERCHEF CANADA (2)

Proper Television

 

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series

Guy O’Sullivan, Cathie James, Lesia Capone, Krista Look

 

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

Miles Davren, Allan Hughes – “Wedding on the Waves”

 

THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW (2)

Bell Media Production

 

Best Talk Program or Series

John Simpson, Michelle Crespi

 

Best Direction in a Lifestyle or Information Program or Series

Bob Haller

 

SPUN OUT (2)

Project 10 Productions

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Dave Foley – “When Beckett Met Stephie”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Al Mukadam – “Can’t Buy Me Love” / “My Brother’s Speaker”

 

AFTER THE RACE: FINALE (1)

Bell Media Production

 

Best Talk Program or Series

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Steve Jarman

 

ETALK’S ULTIMATE OSCARS GUIDE 2015 (1)

Bell Media Production

 

Best Talk Program or Series

Morley Nirenberg, Ryan Thompson, Heather Lin, Joanna Adams

 

THE SOCIAL (1)

Bell Media Production

 

Best Talk Program or Series

Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo

 

CANADA AM (1)

Bell Media Production

 

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, or Talk Program or Series

Marci Ien – “Taylum Donor”

 

CORNER GAS: THE MOVIE (1)

Prairie Pants Productions Inc.

 

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction

Virginia Thompson, Brent Butt, David Storey, Lee Ann Cotton, Deborah Day, Jonas Diamond, Davin Lengyel

 

TSN (18)

2015 IIHF World Junior Gold Medal (6)

Best Live Sports Event

Paul Graham, Chris Edwards

 

Best Sports Host

James Duthie

 

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Gord Miller

 

Best Sports Analyst

Ray Ferraro

 

Best Sports Analyst

Bob McKenzie

 

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

Andy Bouyoukos

 

2015 FIFA Women’s World Cup (4)

Best Live Sports Event

Jim Panousis, Steve Abitrante

 

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Luke Wileman

 

Best Sports Analyst

Jason deVos

 

Best Sports Opening/Tease

Matt Dunn, Michael Farber, Devon Burns, Darren Oliver, Steve Denheyer

 

“The Butterfly Child” (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment

Ross Rheaume, James Duthie, Brent Blanchard, Devon Burns

 

“Bryan Murray” (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment

Matt Cade, Michael Farber, Karl Roeder, Brent Blanchard, David Midgely

 

“Favela United” (2)

Best Sports Feature Segment

Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Darren Oliver, Devon Burns, Kevin Fallis

 

Best Cross-Platform – Non-Fiction

 

“Stastny Brothers” (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment

Josh Shiaman, Dave Naylor, Jason Wessel, Brent Blanchard

 

102nd GREY CUP (2)

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Chris Cuthbert

 

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

Andy Bouyoukos

 

The Perfect Storm – 1994 Montreal Expos (1)

TSN (Bell Media) (Sean Menard Productions)

 

Best Sports Program or Series

Sean Menard

 

SPACE (18)

ORPHAN BLACK (13)

Temple Street Productions

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Steven Lynch, Sandy Sokolowski

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Helen Shaver – “Certain Agony of the Battlefield”

 

Best Original Music Score for a Series

Trevor Yuile – “Certain Agony of the Battlefield”

 

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Aaron Morton – “Certain Agony of the Battlefield”

 

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Jay Prychidny – “Certain Agony of the Battlefield”

 

Matt Anas – “Newer Elements of Our Defence”

 

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series

Christopher Guglick, John Laing, Mark Gingras, Herwig Gayer, Orest Sushko, Marilee Yorsten – “History Yet to be Written”

 

Best Visual Effects

Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Lon Molnar, Eric Doiron, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Joel Chambers, Jason Snea, Kaiser Thomas, Jawahar Bhatti – “History Yet to be Written”

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Alex Levine – “Scarred by Many Past Frustrations”

 

Graeme Manson – “The Weight of This Combination”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Ari Millen – “Newer Elements of Our Defence”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Tatiana Maslany – “Certain Agony of the Battlefield”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Maria Doyle Kennedy – “Insolvent Phantom of Tomorrow / History Yet to be Written”

 

KILLJOYS (2)

Temple Street Productions

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Colin Penman, Ryan Reed

 

Best Visual Effects

Edward J. Taylor IV, Krista Allain, Chris Ross, Ben Mossman, Kyle Sim, Jason Gougeon, Somboun Souannhaphanh, Ran Long Wen, Yuhay-Ray Ng, Igor Avdyushin – “A Glitch in the System”

 

BITTEN (2)

No Equal Entertainment, Hoodwink Entertainment, and Entertainment One

Best Original Music Score for a Series

Todor Kobakov – “Nine Circles”

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Jenny Lewis, Sarah Kay – “Hell’s Teeth”

 

DARK MATTER (1)

Prodigy Pictures

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Ian Brock – “Episode One”

 

 

The Movie Network (16)

KEPT WOMAN (5)

Incendo

 

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Melissa Purino

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Michel Poulette

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Jean Bécotte

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Doug Barber, James Phillips

 

FORGET AND FORGIVE (3)

Incendo

 

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Tristan Dubois

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Doug Barber, James Phillips

 

REELSIDE (2)

Fifth Ground Entertainment

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Raj Panikkar, Chris Szarka, Richard Crouse

 

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series

Matthew Lochner, Raj Panikkar

 

SPORTS ON FIRE (2)

Project 10

 

Best Sports Program or Series

Kim Arnott, Andrew Barnsley, Jeff Aghassi, Pete McCormack, Kevin Foley, Mandy Spencer-Philips

 

Best Picture Editing in a Factual Program or Series

Tony Kent

 

FIRST RESPONSE (2)

Incendo

 

Best TV Movie or Limited Series

Jean Bureau, Ian Whitehead

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Joris Jarsky

 

JONATHAN STRANGE & MR NORRELL (1)
Jonathan Strange Inc.

 

Best International Drama
Marleen Beaulieu, Lorraine Richard, Richard Speer, Josée Vallée

 

THE GOOD SISTER (1)

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Limited Series

Philippe Gagnon

 

CTV NEWS (13)

CTV NATIONAL NEWS (5)
Best News Anchor, National
Lisa LaFlamme – CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

 

Best National Newscast
David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Allan Black, Mark Borchiver, Lisa LaFlamme – CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

 

Best Reportage, National
Tom Walters – “Standoff in Ferguson”

 

Best Reportage, National
Janice Mackey Frayer – “Disaster in Nepal”

 

Best News Special
Kevin Newman, Jennifer MacLean, Allan Myers, Jonathan Kay, Nilesh Hathi – Shooting on Parliament Hill

 

W5 (6)

Best News or Information Series
Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

Best News or Information Program
Sandie Rinaldo, Steve Bandera, Litsa Sourtzis – “Abusive Care”

Best News or Information Segment
Victor Malarek, Mary Dartis, Litsa Sourtzis, André Lapalme, Jerry Vienneau, Brian Mellersh – “Hands of God”

Best News or Information Segment
Avis Favaro, Jerry Vienneau, Elizabeth St. Philip, Brian Mellersh, André Lapalme – “Gordie’s Comeback”

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
Tom Kennedy

Best Photography in a News or Information Program, Series or Segment
Jerry Vienneau – “Feeding Hope”

 

CTV NEWS (Vancouver) (1)
Best Local Newscast
Ethan Faber, Les Staff, Rhonda Fuller, Len Catling, Charles Wright – CTV News Vancouver at 6


CTV NEWS (Edmonton) (1)

Best News Anchor, Local
Daryl McIntyre – CTV News: Edmonton

 

BRAVO (12)

 

19-2 (12)

Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media

 

Best Dramatic Series

Jocelyn Deschenes, Virginia Rankin, Bruce M. Smith, Luc Chatelain, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor, Jesse McKeown

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Daniel Grou (Podz) – “School”

 

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Yvann Thibaudeau – “School”

 

Best Sound in a Comedy or Dramatic Program or Series

Robert Labrosse, Guillaume Boursier, Martin M Messier, Sébastien Bédard, Lori Paquet, Sabin Hudon, Jacques Plante, Jean Camden – “School”

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Jesse McKeown – “Orphans”

 

Nikolijne Troubetzkoy – “Borders”

 

Best Achievement in Casting

Robin D. Cook, Andrea Kenyon, Randi Wells, Marissa Richmond – “School”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Adrian Holmes – “School”

 

Jared Keeso – “School”

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Bruce Ramsay – “Borders/Bridges”

 

Conrad Pla – “Orphans/Bridges”

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Laurence Leboeuf – “Borders / Rock Garden”

 

DISCOVERY NETWORKS (6)

JADE FEVER (1)
Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd.

Best Factual Program or Series
David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik

HIGHWAY THRU HELL (2)
Great Pacific Television

Best Sound in a Non-Fiction Program or Series
Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir “New Hell Old Hell”

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series
Mark Miller, Todd Serotiuk – “No Way Out”

FEAR THY NEIGHBOR (2)

Cream Productions

Best Direction in a Documentary or Factual Series
Brian Rice – “Red Picket Fences“

Best Writing in a Factual Program or Series
Brian Rice – “Red Picket Fences“
CANADA’S WORST DRIVER (1)
Proper Television

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality / Competition Program or Series
Geoff Lackner – “Crash, Bang, Boom!”

 

 

MTV (6)

DEGRASSI (4)

Epitome Pictures Inc.

 

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

Linda Schuyler, Stephen Stohn, Sarah Glinski, Matt Huether, Stephanie Williams, Stefan Brogren

 

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Aislinn Paul

 

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Phil Earnshaw – “Finally, Part 2”

 

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Matt Huether – “Give Me One Reason”

 

TRACEABLE (1)

Clique Pictures

 

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series

Lauren Grant, Jennifer Sharpe

 

WE DAY 2014 (1)

MTV

 

Best Music Program or Series

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Ken Katigbak

 

 

MUCH (3)

2015 Much Music Video Awards (3)

Much

 

Best Live Entertainment Special

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Steve Jarman

 

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

John Keffer

 

Best Photography in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

David Fairfield

 

M3 (2)

REIGN (2)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Megan Follows

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Phillip Barker, Robert Hepburn, Brad Milburn – “Acts of War”

 

THE COMEDY NETWORK (1)

 

JUST FOR LAUGHS: ALL ACCESS (1)

Just For Laughs

 

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

Bruce Hills, Robbie Praw, Sylvie Arbour, Brent Schiess

 

Nominated films supported by Bell Media’s The Movie Network and production fund The Harold Greenberg Fund include:

 

Room (11)

Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Best Motion Picture
David Gross, Ed Guiney

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jacob Tremblay

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Brie Larson

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Joan Allen

 

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design
Ethan Tobman, Mary Kirkland

 

Achievement in Cinematography
Danny Cohen

 

Achievement in Direction
Lenny Abrahamson

 

Achievement in Editing
Nathan Nugent

 

Achievement in Make-Up
Sid Armour

 

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Stephen Rennicks

 

Adapted Screenplay
Emma Donoghue

 

Hyena Road (8)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Achievement in Art Direction
Arv Greywal, Steve Shewchuk, Larry Spittle

 

Achievement in Cinematography
Karim Hussain

Achievement in Costume Design
Katelynd Johnston

 

Achievement in Editing
David Wharnsby

 

Achievement in Make-Up

Jayne Dancose, Debra Johnson, Charles Porlier

 

Achievement in Overall Sound
Lou Solakofski, Ian Rankin, Joe Morrow, Russ Dyck, Graham Rogers, James Bastable, André Azoubel, Don White, Jack Hereen

 

Achievement in Sound Editing

Jane Tattersall, David McCallum, Martin Gwynn Jones, Barry Gilmore, David Evans, Dave Rose, Brennan Mercer, Ed Douglas, Kevin Banks, Goro Koyama, Andy Malcolm

 

Achievement in Visual Effects

Phil Jones, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Anthony DeChellis, Lon Molnar, Geoff D.E. Scott, Nathan Larouche, Mark Fordham

 

Our Loved Ones | Les êtres chers (7)

Pre-buy by Super Écran

 

Best Motion Picture

Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant

 

Achievement in Direction

Anne Émond

 

Achievement in Editing

Mathieu Bouchard-Malo

 

Achievement in Music – Original Song – ‘’Red and Yellow’’

Martin Léon

 

Original Screenplay

Anne Émond

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Maxim Gaudette

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Karelle Tremblay

 

Felix and Meira | Félix et Meira (5)

Loan converted into equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

 

Best Motion Picture

Sylvain Corbeil, Nancy Grant

 

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design

Louisa Schabas

 

Achievement in Cinematography

Sara Mishara

 

Achievement in Direction

Maxime Giroux

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Hadas Yaron

 

Endorphine (5)

Loan investment and Equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Pre-buy by Super Écran

Achievement in Overall Sound

Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles Desjardins, François Grenon

 

Achievement in Sound Editing

Sylvain Bellemare, Claire Pochon, Jérôme Décarie, François Senneville

 

Achievement in Visual Effects

Alain Lachance, Eve Brunet

 

Original Screenplay

André Turpin

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Mylène Mackay

 

 

Forsaken (5)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Achievement in Art Direction

Ken Rempel, Kathy McCoy, Erik Gerlund

 

Achievement in Cinematography
Rene Ohashi

 

Achievement in Costume Design
Christopher Hargadon

 

Achievement in Make-Up
Gail Kennedy, Rochelle Parrent, Jojo Preece

Achievement in Sound Editing

Mark Gingras, Jill Purdy

 

My Internship in Canada | Guibord s’en va-t-en guerre (4)

Loan converted into equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Pre-buy by Super Écran

 

Best Motion Picture

Luc Déry, Kim McCraw

 

Achievement in Overall Sound

Bernard Gariépy Strobl, Daniel Bisson, Claude La Haye, Benoît Leduc

 

Original Screenplay

Philippe Falardeau

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Irdens Exantus

 

Sleeping Giant (4)

Acquisition by The Movie Network

Best Motion Picture

Karen Harnisch, Andrew Cividino, Marc Swenker, James Vandewater, Aaron Yeger

 

Achievement in Direction

Andrew Cividino

 

Achievement in Editing

James Vandewater

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Nick Serino

 

Remember (4)

Pre-buy by The Movie Network
Equity Investment by The Harold Greenberg Fund

Best Motion Picture
Robert Lantos, Ari Lantos

 

Achievement in Visual Effects
Eric Doiron, Sarah Wormsbecher, Nathan Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Geoff D.E. Scott, Jason Snea, Joel Chambers, Kaiser Thomas, Lon Molnar, Rob Kennedy

Original Screenplay
Benjamin August

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Christopher Plummer

 

Adrien | Le Garagiste (3)

Loan converted into equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

 

Achievement in Editing

Renée Beaulieu

 

Achievement in Overall Sound

Sylvain Brassard, Arnaud Têtu, Pascal Van Strydonck, Olivier Léger

 

Achievement in Sound Editing

Benoît Dame

 

Brooklyn (3)

Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Best Motion Picture
Pierre Even, Marie-Claude Poulin, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey

Achievement in Cinematography
Yves Bélanger

 

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Michael Brook

 

Beeba Boys (3)

Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Achievement in Costume Design
Joanne Hansen

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Waris Ahluwalia

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Balinder Johal

 

Sugar Coated (3)

TVO (TVO)/Canal D (Bell Media)

 

Best Social/Political Documentary Program

Michele Hozer, Janice Dawe

 

Best Editorial Research

Nathalie Bibeau

 

Best Visual Research

Monica Penner, Nava Rastegar, Laura Blaney

 

The Demons | Les Démons (2)

Pre-buy by Super Écran

 

Best Motion Picture

Philippe Lesage

 

Achievement in Direction

Philippe Lesage

 

How To Change the World (2)
Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Jerry Rothwell, Al Morrow, Bous De Jong, John Murray, Jonny Persey, Stewart Le Maréchal, David Nicholas Wilkinson, John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby

 

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary

James Scott

 

The Passion of Augustine | La Passion d’Augustine (2)

Pre-buy by Super Écran

 

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Céline Bonnier

 

Achievement in Music – Original Score

François Dompierre

 

The Waiting Room (2)
Equity investment and script development by The Harold Greenberg Fund

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Jasmin Geljo

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Cynthia Ashperger

 

Zoom (2)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Achievement in Visual Effects

Marcelo Alves de Souza, Paulo Barcellos, Adams Carvalho, George Schall, Luis Dourado, Emerson Bonadias, Diego Moreira, Luciano Santa Barbara, Thiago Sá, Luis Dreyfuss

 

Original Screenplay

Matt Hansen

 

Into the Forest (1)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

 

Achievement in Overall Sound

Lou Solakofski, Kirk Lynds, Kristian Bailey, Don White, Jack Heeren, Rob Coxford, Peter Caristedt

River (1)

Acquisition by The Movie Network

 

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Rossif Sutherland

 

The Saver (1)

Development and production support by The Harold Greenberg Fund

 

Adapted Screenplay

Wiebke von Carolsfeld

 

Scratch – A Hip-opera | Scratch – Un Hip-Opéra (1)

Loan converted into equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

 

Achievement in Music – Original Song – ‘’C’est aujourd’hui que je sors’’

Jenny Salgado

 

The Mirage | Le Mirage (1)

Pre-buy by Super Écran

 

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Christine Beaulieu

 

Ville-Marie (1)

Loan investment and Equity investment – Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

 

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Patrick Hivon

 

Gangland Undercover – A Tough Prospect (1)

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)/Canal D (Bell Media)

 

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Gary Clarke

 

Fennario the Good Fight (1)

Documentary Channel (CBC)/Canal D (Bell Media)

 

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

Etienne Gagnon

For more information

Eric McKelvie

Eric.McKelvie@bellmedia.ca

About Bell Media Independent Production

Bell Media has commissioned some of Canada’s most-watched and most-acclaimed original programming, working with the best Canadian independent producers in the country. Hit series commissioned by CTV include ratings success stories SAVING HOPE, MOTIVE, the record-breaking THE AMAZING RACE CANADA, and MASTERCHEF CANADA. CTV recently announced its first-ever serialized drama CARDINAL. Among the original scripted series on Bell Media pay and specialty channels are the internationally acclaimed ORPHAN BLACK, the smash-hit thriller BITTEN, Space’s most-watched original series KILLJOYS, Bravo’s most-watched original drama 19-2, award-winning dramedy SENSITIVE SKIN, upcoming cult comedy LETTERKENNY, and the new original drama FRONTIER. Bell Media specialty channels are also home to hit factual series HIGHWAY THRU HELL, COLD WATER COWBOYS, and CANADA’S WORST DRIVER, among others.

 

About Bell Media

With passion and an unrelenting commitment to excellence, Bell Media creates content and builds brands that entertain, inform, engage, and inspire audiences through the platforms of their choice. Bell Media is Canada’s premier multimedia company with leading assets in television, radio, out-of-home advertising, and digital media. Bell Media owns 30 local television stations led by CTV, Canada’s #1 television network; 34 specialty channels, including TSN and RDS, Canada’s most-watched specialty channels in English and French; and four pay TV services, including The Movie Network and Super Écran. Bell Media is also Canada’s largest radio broadcaster, with 106 licensed radio stations in 54 markets across Canada. Bell Media owns Astral Out of Home, one of Canada’s most dynamic and innovative out-of-home advertising companies with a network of more than 13,500 advertising faces in British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, Québec, and Nova Scotia. Bell Media also operates more than 200 websites; delivers TV Everywhere with premium subscription on-demand streaming service CraveTV, as well as its innovative GO video streaming services including CTV GO, Discovery GO, TMN GO, and TSN GO; operates multi-channel network Much Digital Studios; holds an equity stake in digital startup Hubub; is partners in Cirque du Soleil Media, a joint venture with Cirque du Soleil; and owns Dome Productions Inc., a multi-platform production company. Bell Media is part of BCE Inc. (TSX, NYSE: BCE), Canada’s largest communications company. For more on Bell Media, please visit www.bellmedia.ca.

Already have an account?

Login here.

.modal