2018/19 Script Development Selections

First to Second Draft

Places in Between Clique Pictures Inc. Producer: Lauren Grant Screenwriter/Director: Anna Fahr

Rehab Sir Perphoulous Films Inc. Producers: Lisa Genaille, Robert Genaille, Andrew Genaille Screenwriter: Andrew Genaille Director: Stefany Mathais

Vic and Doc and Duke Go to the Store

Shadown Shows Inc. and BrancSeater Productions Inc. Producers: Michael Seater, Paula Brancati, Bruce McDonald Screenwriter: Daniel Macivor Director: Bruce McDonald

Breeder

Producer: Nicole Slaunwhite Screenwriter: Nicole Slaunwhite

Stars Shine in Temperance

Distant Red Pictures & Bunk 11 Pictures Inc. Producers: Christopher Redmond, Michael Baker Screenwriter: Jared Young

The Side of the Road

Asvoria Media Inc. Producers: Barb Briggs, Marina Cordoni Screenwriter: Dawn Van De Schoot Director: Barb Briggs

The Pioneer

Independent Edge Films Inc. Producer: Kyle Mann Screenwriter: Ziyad Saadi

Home(less)

Trembling Void Studios Ltd. Producers: Amy Fox, Ingo Lou Screenwriter: Wren Handman, Amy Fox

The Time We Met

Banana-Moon Sky Films Inc. Producer: Jonas Chernick Screenwriter: Jonas Chernick Director: Fab Filippo

Second to Third Draft

Out of the Barren

Screen Siren Pictures Producers: Trish Dolman, Jennifer Podemski Screenwriter: Kathleen Hepburn Director: Trevor Mack

Throwback Thursday

Elgin Road Productions Ltd Producer: Victoria Westcott Screenwriter/Director: Jen Westcott

Gone Upriver

Raven Banner Releasing Inc Producer: Andrew Hunt Screenwriter: Craig Davidson (as Nick Cutter) Director: Kaare Andrews

Heidegger

Motel Pictures Inc. Producer: Nicole Hilliard-Forde Screenwriter/Director: Pat Mills

Relapse

Earth Orbit Productions Inc Producers: Joe Zanetti; William Carne Screenwriter/Director: William Carne

Delia’s Gone

Lumanity Productions Inc. Producer: Robert Budreau Screenwriter/Director: Robert Budreau

Polish and Packaging

Oddly Flowers

Shut Up & Colour Pictures Inc. Producers: Jason Levangie and Marc Tetreault Screenwriter/Director: Jordan Canning

Red Scare

Echo Media inc. Producers: Stéphanie Pages & Luc Châtelain Screenwriter: Pierre Larouche Director: Tara Johns

Hey Viktor

Lightning Mill Productions Producer: Joshua Jackson Screenwriter: Cody Lightning, Samuel Miller, Blackhorse Lowe Director: Cody Lightning

Sleeping Dog Lie

Darius – SDL Productions Inc. Producers: Nicholas Tabarrok Screenwriters: Thomas Michael & Paolo Mancini Director: Robert Budreau

Jamaica Farewell

Conquering Lion Pictures Producer: Damon D’Oliveira Screenwriter/Director: Clement Virgo

Invasions

Experimental Forest Films Inc. Producers: Tyler Hagan, Sara Blake, Magali Gillon-Kriza Screenwriter/Director: Sophie Jarvis

North of Normal

Independent Edge Films Inc. Producer: Kyle Mann Screenwriter: Alexandra Weir Director: Carly Stone

The Night Knows

Impossible Objects Inc. Producers: Ari Lantos, Jamie M. Dagg, Todd Brown Screenwriter: Michael Doyle, Jamie M. Dagg Director: Jamie M. Dagg

Story Option

Nostalgia

Artemis Productions Inc. Producers: Barbara Willis Sweet, Joan Jenkinson, Susanne Ritzau Author: M.G. Vassanji Screenwriter: Akash Sherman

Your Life is Mine

Markham Street Films Inc. Producer: Judy Holm Author: Nathan Ripley Screenwriter: Danishka Esterhazy & Naben Ruthnum Director: Danishka Esterhazy

Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up with Me

Wildling Pictures Producers: Natalie Urquhart, Matt Code Author/Screenwriter: Mariko Tamaki

Bar Mitzvah Boy Middle Child Films Inc. Producer: Tony Wosk Author/Screenwriter: Mark Leiren-Young

Already have an account?

Login here.

.modal