For more information
Rob Duffy
rob.duffy@bellmedia.ca

Bell Media Congratulates Film and Television Production Partners on 203 Nominations for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards

– CTV’s acclaimed Canadian drama series CARDINAL leads Bell Media productions with 12 nominations –
– CraveTV Original Series LETTERKENNY receives nine; the final seasons of Space’s ORPHAN BLACK and CTV’s 19-2 each receive six –
– Discovery Channel scores 11 nominations, highlighted by five for the channel’s first-ever original scripted series, FRONTIER –
– CTV News earns 17 nominations, including Best National Newscast, Best Local Newscast, Best News Anchor, and Best News or Information Series –
– TSN leads all sports broadcasters combined with 19 nominations for live sports coverage and feature programming –
– The Comedy Network’s THE BEAVERTON earns five nominations, including Best Variety or Sketch Program –
– 69 nominations for films supported by Bell Media –

TORONTO (January 16, 2018) Bell Media congratulates its production partners, internal team members, talent, and all those involved in the creation of its television series and films nominated for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards. Announced earlier today, Bell Media garnered 203 total nominations, comprising 134 television and digital nominations and 69 nominations for Bell Media-supported films. Bell Media is proud to continue to be the Premium Partner of the Canadian Screen Awards.

“It’s a tremendous honour to be recognized by the Academy with 203 nominations,” said Randy Lennox, President, Bell Media. “These accolades are a testament to the boundless creativity and dedication of Bell Media’s partners and team members and the industry as a whole, and we are proud to play a part in the exceptional television series and films developed right here in Canada.”

Bell Media received nominations in a wide variety of genres, including drama, comedy, and reality programming:

  • CTV’s acclaimed Canadian drama series CARDINAL, from JCardinal Productions Inc., received the most nominations for Bell Media with 12, highlighted by a nomination for Best Limited Series or Program, as well as Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series for Billy Campbell, and Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series for Karine Vanasse
  • CraveTV Original Series LETTERKENNY, from New Metric Media, garnered nine, including Best Comedy Series and Best Lead Actor, Comedy for Jared Keeso
  • The final season of Space’s critically acclaimed, award-winning sci-fi drama ORPHAN BLACK from Temple Street Productions, received six nominations, including for four-time Canadian Screen Award winner Tatiana Maslany for Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
  • CTV’s hit drama 19-2, from Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media, received six nominations, including Best Drama Series
  • Discovery’s original scripted series FRONTIER, from Take The Shot Productions and their partners at ASAP Entertainment, received five, including Best Costume Design and Best Photography, Drama
  • CTV’s THE AMAZING RACE CANADA, from Insight Productions, received seven nods including Best Reality/Competition Program or Series; CTV’s original mystery series THE DISAPPEARANCE scored four nominations; and MASTERCHEF CANADA, from Proper Television, earned two nominations

On the strength of its unparalleled roster of championship events and diversity of programming, TSN, Canada’s Sports Leader, received 19 nominations for its live sports coverage and feature programming, more than all other sports broadcasters combined. TSN received five nominations for its exclusive live coverage of the 2016 GREY CUP, watched by 10 million Canadians.

CTV News received 17 nominations, including three for CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME for Best National Newscast; Best Reportage, National for “East African Hunger Crisis”; and Best News Anchor, National for LaFlamme. CTV News was also recognized with two nominations for Best News Special, for “Prince Harry: Journey to Invictus” and “Vimy Remembered.” W5, the longest-running newsmagazine/documentary program in North America, received eight nominations, including Best News or Information Series; Best News or Information Program for “48 Hours”; and Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series for Jon Woodward. CTV NEWS TORONTO AT SIX has been nominated for four awards, including Best Local Newscast; Best News Anchor, Local for Ken Shaw and Michelle Dubé; and two nominations in the Best Reportage, Local category for Austin Delaney and Tracy Tong.

Television productions supported by premium pay TV network The Movie Network received seven nominations, led by acclaimed action series ROGUE, which received nominations for Best Lead Actress, Drama Series for Meaghan Rath and Best Guest Performance, Drama Series for Richard Schiff.

Bell Media Studios received eight nominations, including nominations for Best Talk Program or Series for THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW and THE SOCIAL; Best Host in a Program or Series for Marilyn Denis; Best Host in a Live Program or Series for Ben Mulroney, Danielle Graham, and Lainey Lui for their work on ETALK AT THE OSCARS; and two nominations for HOWIE MANDEL: A BELL LET’S TALK SPECIAL.

Additionally, Bell Media scored multiple nominations for Best Live Entertainment Special for its presentations of the 2017 IHEARTRADIO MUCH MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS and THE 2017 JUNO AWARDS, as well as Best Variety or Entertainment Special for WE DAY 2016.

Films supported by Bell Media are nominated for 69 Canadian Screen Awards, with Kathleen Hepburn’s Never Steady, Never Still leading the way with eight, including Best Motion Picture as well as Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for Shirley Henderson. Support for films comes from The Harold Greenberg Fund/Le Fonds Harold Greenberg, as well as pre-buys and acquisitions from premium pay TV networks The Movie Network and Super Écran.

The Canadian Screen Awards take place during Canadian Screen Week, which celebrates the best of Canadian film, television, and digital media from March 5-11, 2018.

The full list of Bell Media television and film nominations includes:

Television and Digital Nominations (134)

CTV (47)

CTV/Bell Media Studios (9)

ETALK (2)
Bell Media Studios

ETALK AT THE OSCARS

Best Host in a Live Program or Series
Ben Mulroney, Danielle Graham, Lainey Lui

ETALK’S ULTIMATE OSCAR GUIDE 2017

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
Dylan McNiven

HOWIE MANDEL: A BELL LET’S TALK SPECIAL (2)
Bell Media Studios 

Best Talk Program or Series
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information
Gillian Parker

THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW (2)
Bell Media Studios 

Best Talk Program or Series
Michelle Crespi, John Simpson

Best Host in a Program or Series
Marilyn Denis

THE SOCIAL (2)

THE SOCIAL (1)
Bell Media Studios

Best Talk Program or Series
Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo

THE SOCIAL: CHRISTMAS WITH JANN ARDEN (1)
Bell Media Studios

Best Variety or Entertainment Special
Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo, John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak

WE DAY 2016 (1)
Bell Media Studios

Best Variety or Entertainment Special
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak, Marc Kielburger, Craig Kielburger, Steve Sloan

CTV Original Programming (38)

CARDINAL (12)
JCardinal Productions Inc. 

Best Limited Series or Program
Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Jocelyn Hamilton, Armand Leo

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series
Daniel Grou

Best Original Music, Fiction
Todor Kobakov

Best Photography, Drama
Steve Cosens

Best Picture Editing, Drama
Teresa De Luca

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Rob Gray, Dennis Davenport, Ian Greig

Best Sound, Fiction
David McCallum, Goro Koyama, Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Nelson Ferreira, Paul Germann, Sandra Fox, Stacy Coutts

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series
Aubrey Nealon

Best Achievement in Casting
Jon Comerford

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series
Billy Campbell

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Allie MacDonald

Best Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series
Karine Vanasse

THE AMAZING RACE CANADA (7)
Insight Production Company Ltd.

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Steff Millman, Catherine Petersen

Best Direction, Reality/Competition
Rob Brunner

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
“Can I See Your Kuna?” – Ryan Shaw

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
“Finale” – Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, John Niedzielski, Jay Prychidny, Jordan Wood, Michael Tersigni

Best Picture Editing, Reality Competition
“Who Wants To Be The Python?”Michael Tersigni, Jonathan Dowler, Cynthia Flengeris, Clare Elson, David Yenovikan, Wesley Finucan

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
“Can I See Your Kuna?”Mark Lysakowski, Rob Brunner, Matthew Hanson

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
“We Just Saw Johnny Mustard” – Mark Lysakowski, Jennifer Pratt, Rob Brunner

19-2 (6)
Sphère Média Plus 

Best Drama Series
Jocelyn Deschenes, Luc Chatelain, Bruce M. Smith, Virginia Rankin, Josée Vallée, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor, Jackie May

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Erik Gosselin, Edwina Voda

Best Photography, Drama
“Labour Day” Ronald Plante

Best Picture Editing, Drama
Annie Ilkow

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Benz Antoine

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Dan Petronijevic

THE 2017 JUNO AWARDS  (4)
Insight Production Company Ltd.

Best Live Entertainment Special
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Randy Lennox, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristeen Von Hagen, Luciano Casimiri, Mark Vreeken, Howard Baggley, Simon Bowers, Doug McClement, Alex Nadon

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
David Russell

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
Kim Clarke Champniss, Jean Paul

Best Host in a Live Program or Series
Bryan Adams, Russell Peters

THE DISAPPEARANCE (4)
Productions Casablanca Inc.

Best Limited Series or Program
Joanne Forgues, Jean-Marc Casanova, Sophie Parizeau

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series
Peter Stebbings

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series
Geneviève Simard, Normand Daneau

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series
Camille Sullivan

MASTERCHEF CANADA (2)
Proper Television Inc.

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
Guy O’Sullivan, Lesia Capone, Cathie James, Marike Emery

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
Dave McMahon, Miles Davren

CANADA IN A DAY (2)
Screen Siren Pictures 

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Trish Dolman

Best Picture Editing, Documentary
Nick Hector

SAVING HOPE (1)
ICF Films Inc. 

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
“We Need to Talk About Charlie Harris” – Missy Peregrym

TSN (19)

2016 GREY CUP (5)

Best Live Sports Event
Paul Graham and Jon Hynes

Best Direction, Live Sports Event
Andy Bouyoukos

Best Sports Analyst
Glen Suitor

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Chris Cuthbert

Best Sports Opening/Tease
Craig Chambers, Devon Burns, Troy Hacock

2016 MLS CUP (3)

Best Live Sports Event
Jim Panousis and Steve Abitrante

Best Direction, Live Sports Event
Richard Wells

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Luke Wileman

2017 TIM HORTONS BRIER Final (3)

Best Live Sports Event
Paul Graham and Scott Higgins

Best Direction, Live Sports Event
Andy Bouyoukos

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Vic Rauter

2017 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP – Gold Medal Game (2)

Best Sports Analyst
Bob McKenzie

Best Sports Analyst
Ray Ferraro

2017 TRADECENTRE (1)

Best Sports Host
James Duthie

Raptors Basketball on TSN (1)

Best Sports Analyst
Jack Armstrong

JOURNEY TO THE GREY CUP (1)

Best Sports Program or Series
Matt Dorman, Kevin Fallis, Gino Zolezzi, and Gary Hawke

LANCE STROLL: GROWING UP FAST (1)

Best Sports Program or Series
Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Darren Oliver, Nigel Akam, Michael Banani

THE MISSION (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment
Josh Shiaman, Brent Blanchard, Sid Bailey, and Gary Hawke

SOUND OF THUNDER (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment
Matt Dorman, Brent Blanchard, Devon Burns, and Kevin Fallis

CTV NEWS (17)

CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME (5)

Best National Newscast
Lisa LaFlamme, David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Allan Myers, Allan Black

Best News Anchor, National
Lisa LaFlamme

Best Reportage, National
Melanie Nagy, Jim Hoffman

Best News Special
“Prince Harry: Journey to Invictus” – Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang, Stéphane Brisson, Paul Flynn, Angelo Altomare

Best News Special
“Vimy Remembered” – Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang, Allan Myers, Scott Ferguson, Katie Damman

W5 (8)

Best News or Information Series
Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

Best News or Information Program
“W5: 48 Hours” – Jon Woodward, Brian Mellersh, Emma Jarratt, Paul Flynn, Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
“W5: Making a Terrorist” – Madeline McNair, Brennan Lefler, Victor Malarek

Best News or Information Segment
“W5: After Ebola” – George Reeves, Kayla Hounsell, André Lapalme

Best News or Information Segment
“W5: Creep Out” – Jerry Vienneau, Steve Bandera, Jon Woodward, Denis Langois

Best News or Information Segment
“W5: The Forgotten” – Madeline McNair, Paul Flynn, Brennan Lefler, Kirk Neff, Kevin Newman

Best Photography, News or Information
“W5: 48 Hours” – Jim Hoffman

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
Jon Woodward

CTV NEWS TORONTO (4)

Best Local Newscast
“CTV News Toronto at Six” – Ken Shaw, Michelle Dubé, Sophia Skopelitis, Joanne MacDonald, Joel Bowey

Best News Anchor, Local
Ken Shaw, Michelle Dubé

Best Reportage, Local
Austin Delaney

Best Reportage, Local
Tracy Tong

Space (12)

ORPHAN BLACK (6)
Boat Rocker Media

Best Achievement in Make-Up
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Stephen Lynch

Best Photography, Drama
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Aaron Morton

Best Picture Editing, Drama
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Jay Prychidny

Best Visual Effects
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Nathaniel Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Katarzyna Cieryt, Aaron Wright, Kaiser Thomas, Jason Snea, Lon Molnar

Best Writing, Drama Series
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Graeme Manson, Renee St. Cyr

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Tatiana Maslany

ORPHAN BLACK: The Game (1)

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction
David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg, Kerry Appleyard, John Fawcett, Graeme Manson, Bryan Winters, James Woods, Bryce Hunter, Mel Maduro, Anthony Godinho, Mackenzie Eaton, Nicolas Ilareguy, Elliott Fienberg

WYNONNA EARP (1)
SEVEN24 Films Inc.

Best Writing, Drama Series
“I Hope You Dance” – Emily Andras

WYNONNA EARP Digital (1)

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction
Daniel Dales, Jarrett Sherman, Alex Lalonde, Emily Andras, Jordy Randall, Tom Cox

KILLJOYS (1)
Boat Rocker Media

Best Visual Effects
Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Patterson, Lara Osland, Shoban Narayanan, John Coldrick, Tony Cybulski, Pranjal Choudhary

DARK MATTER (2)
Prodigy Pictures

Best Visual Effects
Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Kerrington Harper, Erica Henderson, Justin Reimer, Armand Vladau, Henrique Reginato, Karina Partington, Paul Furminger, Tristan Patrick, Will Wallace

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Lynda McCormack

Discovery (10)

FRONTIER (5)
Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment

Best Achievement in Make-Up
“Keetom Takooteeoo Maheekun” – Elizabeth Kuchurean, Norma Richard

Best Costume Design
“Mutiny” – Michael Ground

Best Photography, Drama
“Wanted” – Glen Keenan

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
“Mutiny” – Gord Barnes

Best Sound, Fiction
“Cannonball” – Marco Dolle, David Yonson, John Elliot, Clive Turner, Alastair Gray, Orest Sushko, Janice Ierulli, Dave Johnson, Mark Shnuriwsky

BUILDING STAR TREK (2)
Yap Films

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Mick Grogan

Best Writing, Documentary
Mick Grogan

FORT MAC WILDFIRE: ROGUE EARTH (1)
Pixcom Productions

Best Direction, Documentary or Factual Series
Joe Wiecha

HEAVY RESCUE: 401 (1)
Great Pacific Media

Best Writing, Factual
“Anything Can Happen” – Todd Serotiuk, Catharine Parke

MAYDAY (1)
Cineflix (Mayday 16) Inc.

Best Factual Series
Alex Bystram, Kim Bondi, Martin Pupp

CraveTV (9)

LETTERKENNY (9)
New Metric Media Inc.

Best Comedy Series
Mark Montefiore, Patrick O’Sullivan, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney

Best Direction, Comedy
“The Election” – Jacob Tierney

Best Photography, Comedy
“Relationships” – Jim Westenbrink

Best Picture Editing, Comedy
“The Election” – Christopher Mnns

Best Sound, Fiction
“Relationships” – Rick Penn, Jamie Sulek, Devin Doucette, Kieran Sherry

Best Writing, Comedy
“Relationships” – Jacob Tierney, Jared Keeso

Best Achievement in Casting
Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Jared Keeso

Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy
K. Trevor Wilson

The Movie Network (7)

ROGUE (2)
Greenroom Entertainment

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Meaghan Rath

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
Richard Schiff

RUSH: TIME STAND STILL (1)
Fadoo Productions

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Allan Weinrib, Pegi Cecconi, Ray Danniels, John Virant, Corey Russell

BRACE FOR IMPACT (1)
Incendo

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Ennis Esmer

VERSAILLES (1)
Incendo

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Suzanne Clément

THE DEVIL’S HORN (1)
Larry Weinstein Productions

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
Elspeth Domville, Elizabeth Klinck

FANatic (1)
Incendo

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Katy Breier

The Comedy Network (5)

THE BEAVERTON (5)
Pier 21 Films Inc.

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Laszlo Barna, Melissa Williamson, Jeff Detsky, Luke Gordon Field, Nicole Butler, Kurt Smeaton

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Shelagh O’Brien, Craig David Wallace

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Jeff Detsky, Luke Gordon Field, Alexander Saxton, Jacob Duarte Spiel, Kurt Smeaton, Pat Dussault, Nile Seguin, Wendy Litner, Winter Tekenos Levy

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)
Emma Hunter, Miguel Rivas, Aisha Alfa, Dave Barclay, Marilla Wex

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction
Jonas Diamond, Catherine Tait, Laszlo Barna, Melissa Williamson, Lisa Baylin, Lora Campbell, Luke Gordon Field

Bravo (3)

THE KENNEDYS: AFTER CAMELOT (3)
Muse Entertainment

Best Limited Series or Program
Michael Prupas, Keri Selig, Jon Cassar, Stan E. Hubbard, Stephen Kronish

Best Costume Design
Delphine White

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series
Jon Cassar

E! (3)

REIGN (3)
Take 5 Productions

Best Achievement in Make-Up
“All It Cost Her” – Jenny Arbour, Linda Preston

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
“A Bride. A Box. A Body.” – Aidan Leroux, Joel Richardson, Rob Hepburn, Phillip Barker

Best Costume Design
“Pulling Strings” – Meredith Markworth-Pollack

Much (1)

2017 IHEARTRADIO MUCH MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS (1)
Bell Media – Agincourt Productions

Best Live Entertainment Special
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak

Animal Planet (1)

WILD BEAR RESCUE (1)
Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd. 

Best Writing, Factual
“A Cub with a Kick” – Jenypher Fisher

Nominated films supported by Bell Media’s The Movie Network, Super Écran, and The Harold Greenberg Fund include:

Never Steady, Never Still (8)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund

Best Motion Picture
James Brown, Tyler Hagan

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Shirley Henderson

Original Screenplay
Kathleen Hepburn

Achievement in Art Direction
Sophie Jarvis, Elizabeth Cairns

Achievement in Cinematography
Norm Li

Achievement in Editing
Simone Smith

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Ben Fox

Achievement in Overall Sound
Matt Drake, Nate Evans, Christopher O’Brien

Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes (8)

Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique
François Séguin

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Nicolas Bolduc

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes
Mario Davignon

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Kathryn Casault

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale
Terry Riley, Gyan Riley

Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble
Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore
Claude Beaugrand

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Alain Lachance, Yann Jouannic, Hugo Léveillé, Nadège Bozetti, Antonin Messier-Turcotte, Thibault Deloof, Francis Bernard

Maudie (7)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Best Motion Picture
Bob Cooper, Mary Young Leckie, Mary Sexton, Susan Mullen

Achievement in Costume Design
Trysha Bakker

Achievement in Direction
Aisling Walsh

Achievement in Editing
Stephen O’Connell

Original Screenplay
Sherry White

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Ethan Hawke

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins

The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes (7)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Marcel Giroux

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique
Marjorie Rhéaume

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Nicolas Canniccioni

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Marc Hall, Jonathan Cyr, Emmanuel Bazin, Clément Natiez, Emmanuelle Gill

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Simon Lavoie

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle
Antoine L’Écuyer

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle
Marine Johnson

It’s the Heart that Dies Last | C’est le Coeur qui meure en dernier (6)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Richard Lalonde

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Alexis Durand Brault

Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage
Louis-Philippe Rathé

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Gabriel Sabourin

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle
Gabriel Sabourin

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle
Denise Filiatrault

The Breadwinner (6)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Best Motion Picture
Andrew Rosen, Anthony Leo, Paul Young, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants

Achievement in Editing
Darragh Byrne

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna

Achievement in Music – Original Song
Qais Essar, Joshua Hill – “The Crown Sleeps”

Achievement in Sound Editing
Nelson Ferreira, John Elliot, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham

Adapted Screenplay
Anita Doron

Cross My Heart | Les rois mongols (6)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Acquired by Super Écran

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique
Guillaume Couture

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes
Brigitte Desroches

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale
Vivianne Audet, Robin-Joël Cool, Alexis Martin

Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble
Pierre Bertrand, Stéphane Bergeron, Shaun-Nicholas Gallagher, Maxime Potvin

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Nicole Bélanger

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Clare Coulter

The Ravenous | Les affamés (5)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Stéphanie Morissette

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Robin Aubert

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Érik Gosselin, Marie-France Guy

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale
Pierre-Philippe Côté

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Brigitte Poupart

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World (3)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Catherine Bainbridge, Christina Fon, Linda Ludwick, Lisa Roth, Stevie Salas, Tim Johnson, Diana Holtzberg, Jan Rofekamp, Ernest Webb

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary
Alfonso Maiorana

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
Benjamin Duffield, Jeremiah Hayes

The Man Who Invented Christmas (3)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Achievement in Make-Up
Sonia Dolan

Achievement in Visual Effects
Greg Behrens, Brendan Taylor, Jasmine Scott, Martin O’Brien

Adapted Screenplay
Susan Coyne

Bon Cop, Bad Cop 2 (2)
Supported by The Harold Greenberg Fund – French Language Program
Pre-buy by The Movie Network
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Marlène Rouleau

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore
Marie-Claude Gagné

Iqaluit (1)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien
Natar Ungalaq

Le Cyclotron (1)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Marc Hall

Meditation Park (1)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Tzi Ma

Porcupine Lake (1)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Lucinda Armstrong Hall

Indian Horse (1)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Sladen Peltier

Goon: Last of the Enforcers (1)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network and Super Écran

Achievement in Sound Editing
Christian Rivest, Antoine Morin, Thibaud Quinchon, Guy Pelletier, Guy Francoeur

Adventures in Public School (1)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Original Screenplay
Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout

Long Time Running (1)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network
Acquired by Super Écran

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
Roland Schlimme

To tweet this release: http://bit.ly/2J2zpkq
Share
Print
Download PDF
For more information
Rob Duffy
rob.duffy@bellmedia.ca

About Bell Media Original Programming

Bell Media has commissioned some of Canada’s most-watched and most-acclaimed original programming, working with the best Canadian independent producers in the country. Hit series commissioned by CTV include the hit drama CARDINAL, the record-breaking THE AMAZING RACE CANADA and MASTERCHEF CANADA, new original series THE DISAPPEARANCE, THE INDIAN DETECTIVE, and THE DETAIL, and the upcoming international TV format THE LAUNCH. Among the original series on Bell Media specialty and streaming platforms are Space’s KILLJOYS and WYNONNA EARP; CraveTV hit comedy LETTERKENNY; Discovery’s first-ever drama FRONTIER; Comedy’s satirical news series THE BEAVERTON as well as the upcoming CORNER GAS ANIMATED; and multiple series and specials for food and lifestyle channel Gusto, including ONE WORLD KITCHEN. Discovery is also home to Bell Media’s hit factual franchise HIGHWAY THRU HELL, HEAVY RESCUE: 401, and CANADA’S WORST DRIVER, among others. Bell Media is one of the first media companies in North America to commit to producing all new original scripted series in 4K.

About Bell Media

Bell Media is Canada’s leading content creation company with premier assets in television, radio, out-of-home advertising, and digital media. Bell Media owns 30 local television stations led by CTV, Canada’s highest-rated television network; 30 specialty channels, including TSN and RDS, and four pay TV services, including The Movie Network and Super Écran. Bell Media is also Canada’s largest radio broadcaster, with 215 music channels including 105 licensed radio stations in 54 markets across the country, all part of the iHeartRadio brand and streaming service. Bell Media owns Astral, an out-of-home advertising network of more than 30,000 faces in British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, Québec, and Nova Scotia. Bell Media also operates more than 200 websites; delivers TV Everywhere with its CraveTV and GO video streaming services; operates multi-channel network Much Digital Studios; produces live theatrical shows via its partnership with Iconic Entertainment Studios; and owns Dome Productions Inc., a multi-platform production company. Bell Media is part of BCE Inc. (TSX, NYSE: BCE), Canada’s largest communications company. For more on Bell Media, please visit www.bellmedia.ca.

Back to Press Releases

Bell Media Congratulates Film and Television Production Partners on 203 Nominations for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards

– CTV’s acclaimed Canadian drama series CARDINAL leads Bell Media productions with 12 nominations –
– CraveTV Original Series LETTERKENNY receives nine; the final seasons of Space’s ORPHAN BLACK and CTV’s 19-2 each receive six –
– Discovery Channel scores 11 nominations, highlighted by five for the channel’s first-ever original scripted series, FRONTIER –
– CTV News earns 17 nominations, including Best National Newscast, Best Local Newscast, Best News Anchor, and Best News or Information Series –
– TSN leads all sports broadcasters combined with 19 nominations for live sports coverage and feature programming –
– The Comedy Network’s THE BEAVERTON earns five nominations, including Best Variety or Sketch Program –
– 69 nominations for films supported by Bell Media –

TORONTO (January 16, 2018) Bell Media congratulates its production partners, internal team members, talent, and all those involved in the creation of its television series and films nominated for the 2018 Canadian Screen Awards. Announced earlier today, Bell Media garnered 203 total nominations, comprising 134 television and digital nominations and 69 nominations for Bell Media-supported films. Bell Media is proud to continue to be the Premium Partner of the Canadian Screen Awards.

“It’s a tremendous honour to be recognized by the Academy with 203 nominations,” said Randy Lennox, President, Bell Media. “These accolades are a testament to the boundless creativity and dedication of Bell Media’s partners and team members and the industry as a whole, and we are proud to play a part in the exceptional television series and films developed right here in Canada.”

Bell Media received nominations in a wide variety of genres, including drama, comedy, and reality programming:

  • CTV’s acclaimed Canadian drama series CARDINAL, from JCardinal Productions Inc., received the most nominations for Bell Media with 12, highlighted by a nomination for Best Limited Series or Program, as well as Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series for Billy Campbell, and Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series for Karine Vanasse
  • CraveTV Original Series LETTERKENNY, from New Metric Media, garnered nine, including Best Comedy Series and Best Lead Actor, Comedy for Jared Keeso
  • The final season of Space’s critically acclaimed, award-winning sci-fi drama ORPHAN BLACK from Temple Street Productions, received six nominations, including for four-time Canadian Screen Award winner Tatiana Maslany for Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
  • CTV’s hit drama 19-2, from Sphère Média Plus and Echo Media, received six nominations, including Best Drama Series
  • Discovery’s original scripted series FRONTIER, from Take The Shot Productions and their partners at ASAP Entertainment, received five, including Best Costume Design and Best Photography, Drama
  • CTV’s THE AMAZING RACE CANADA, from Insight Productions, received seven nods including Best Reality/Competition Program or Series; CTV’s original mystery series THE DISAPPEARANCE scored four nominations; and MASTERCHEF CANADA, from Proper Television, earned two nominations

On the strength of its unparalleled roster of championship events and diversity of programming, TSN, Canada’s Sports Leader, received 19 nominations for its live sports coverage and feature programming, more than all other sports broadcasters combined. TSN received five nominations for its exclusive live coverage of the 2016 GREY CUP, watched by 10 million Canadians.

CTV News received 17 nominations, including three for CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME for Best National Newscast; Best Reportage, National for “East African Hunger Crisis”; and Best News Anchor, National for LaFlamme. CTV News was also recognized with two nominations for Best News Special, for “Prince Harry: Journey to Invictus” and “Vimy Remembered.” W5, the longest-running newsmagazine/documentary program in North America, received eight nominations, including Best News or Information Series; Best News or Information Program for “48 Hours”; and Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series for Jon Woodward. CTV NEWS TORONTO AT SIX has been nominated for four awards, including Best Local Newscast; Best News Anchor, Local for Ken Shaw and Michelle Dubé; and two nominations in the Best Reportage, Local category for Austin Delaney and Tracy Tong.

Television productions supported by premium pay TV network The Movie Network received seven nominations, led by acclaimed action series ROGUE, which received nominations for Best Lead Actress, Drama Series for Meaghan Rath and Best Guest Performance, Drama Series for Richard Schiff.

Bell Media Studios received eight nominations, including nominations for Best Talk Program or Series for THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW and THE SOCIAL; Best Host in a Program or Series for Marilyn Denis; Best Host in a Live Program or Series for Ben Mulroney, Danielle Graham, and Lainey Lui for their work on ETALK AT THE OSCARS; and two nominations for HOWIE MANDEL: A BELL LET’S TALK SPECIAL.

Additionally, Bell Media scored multiple nominations for Best Live Entertainment Special for its presentations of the 2017 IHEARTRADIO MUCH MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS and THE 2017 JUNO AWARDS, as well as Best Variety or Entertainment Special for WE DAY 2016.

Films supported by Bell Media are nominated for 69 Canadian Screen Awards, with Kathleen Hepburn’s Never Steady, Never Still leading the way with eight, including Best Motion Picture as well as Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for Shirley Henderson. Support for films comes from The Harold Greenberg Fund/Le Fonds Harold Greenberg, as well as pre-buys and acquisitions from premium pay TV networks The Movie Network and Super Écran.

The Canadian Screen Awards take place during Canadian Screen Week, which celebrates the best of Canadian film, television, and digital media from March 5-11, 2018.

The full list of Bell Media television and film nominations includes:

Television and Digital Nominations (134)

CTV (47)

CTV/Bell Media Studios (9)

ETALK (2)
Bell Media Studios

ETALK AT THE OSCARS

Best Host in a Live Program or Series
Ben Mulroney, Danielle Graham, Lainey Lui

ETALK’S ULTIMATE OSCAR GUIDE 2017

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
Dylan McNiven

HOWIE MANDEL: A BELL LET’S TALK SPECIAL (2)
Bell Media Studios 

Best Talk Program or Series
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak

Best Direction, Lifestyle or Information
Gillian Parker

THE MARILYN DENIS SHOW (2)
Bell Media Studios 

Best Talk Program or Series
Michelle Crespi, John Simpson

Best Host in a Program or Series
Marilyn Denis

THE SOCIAL (2)

THE SOCIAL (1)
Bell Media Studios

Best Talk Program or Series
Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo

THE SOCIAL: CHRISTMAS WITH JANN ARDEN (1)
Bell Media Studios

Best Variety or Entertainment Special
Michelle Crespi, Laura Scarfo, John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak

WE DAY 2016 (1)
Bell Media Studios

Best Variety or Entertainment Special
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak, Marc Kielburger, Craig Kielburger, Steve Sloan

CTV Original Programming (38)

CARDINAL (12)
JCardinal Productions Inc. 

Best Limited Series or Program
Jennifer Kawaja, Julia Sereny, Jocelyn Hamilton, Armand Leo

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series
Daniel Grou

Best Original Music, Fiction
Todor Kobakov

Best Photography, Drama
Steve Cosens

Best Picture Editing, Drama
Teresa De Luca

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
Rob Gray, Dennis Davenport, Ian Greig

Best Sound, Fiction
David McCallum, Goro Koyama, Jane Tattersall, Martin Lee, Nelson Ferreira, Paul Germann, Sandra Fox, Stacy Coutts

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series
Aubrey Nealon

Best Achievement in Casting
Jon Comerford

Best Lead Actor, Drama Program or Limited Series
Billy Campbell

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Allie MacDonald

Best Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series
Karine Vanasse

THE AMAZING RACE CANADA (7)
Insight Production Company Ltd.

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Mark Lysakowski, Mike Bickerton, Sarah James, Kyle Martin, Robyn Bigue, Ann Camilleri, Guy Clarkson, Steff Millman, Catherine Petersen

Best Direction, Reality/Competition
Rob Brunner

Best Photography, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
“Can I See Your Kuna?” – Ryan Shaw

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
“Finale” – Al Manson, Jonathan Dowler, Clare Elson, John Niedzielski, Jay Prychidny, Jordan Wood, Michael Tersigni

Best Picture Editing, Reality Competition
“Who Wants To Be The Python?”Michael Tersigni, Jonathan Dowler, Cynthia Flengeris, Clare Elson, David Yenovikan, Wesley Finucan

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
“Can I See Your Kuna?”Mark Lysakowski, Rob Brunner, Matthew Hanson

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
“We Just Saw Johnny Mustard” – Mark Lysakowski, Jennifer Pratt, Rob Brunner

19-2 (6)
Sphère Média Plus 

Best Drama Series
Jocelyn Deschenes, Luc Chatelain, Bruce M. Smith, Virginia Rankin, Josée Vallée, Greg Phillips, Saralo MacGregor, Jackie May

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Erik Gosselin, Edwina Voda

Best Photography, Drama
“Labour Day” Ronald Plante

Best Picture Editing, Drama
Annie Ilkow

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Benz Antoine

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Dan Petronijevic

THE 2017 JUNO AWARDS  (4)
Insight Production Company Ltd.

Best Live Entertainment Special
John Brunton, Barbara Bowlby, Randy Lennox, Allan Reid, Mark Cohon, Lindsay Cox, Pam De Montmorency, Tracy Galvin, Kristeen Von Hagen, Luciano Casimiri, Mark Vreeken, Howard Baggley, Simon Bowers, Doug McClement, Alex Nadon

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
David Russell

Best Writing, Lifestyle or Reality/Competition
Kim Clarke Champniss, Jean Paul

Best Host in a Live Program or Series
Bryan Adams, Russell Peters

THE DISAPPEARANCE (4)
Productions Casablanca Inc.

Best Limited Series or Program
Joanne Forgues, Jean-Marc Casanova, Sophie Parizeau

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series
Peter Stebbings

Best Writing, Drama Program or Limited Series
Geneviève Simard, Normand Daneau

Best Lead Actress, Drama Program or Limited Series
Camille Sullivan

MASTERCHEF CANADA (2)
Proper Television Inc.

Best Reality/Competition Program or Series
Guy O’Sullivan, Lesia Capone, Cathie James, Marike Emery

Best Picture Editing, Reality/Competition
Dave McMahon, Miles Davren

CANADA IN A DAY (2)
Screen Siren Pictures 

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Trish Dolman

Best Picture Editing, Documentary
Nick Hector

SAVING HOPE (1)
ICF Films Inc. 

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
“We Need to Talk About Charlie Harris” – Missy Peregrym

TSN (19)

2016 GREY CUP (5)

Best Live Sports Event
Paul Graham and Jon Hynes

Best Direction, Live Sports Event
Andy Bouyoukos

Best Sports Analyst
Glen Suitor

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Chris Cuthbert

Best Sports Opening/Tease
Craig Chambers, Devon Burns, Troy Hacock

2016 MLS CUP (3)

Best Live Sports Event
Jim Panousis and Steve Abitrante

Best Direction, Live Sports Event
Richard Wells

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Luke Wileman

2017 TIM HORTONS BRIER Final (3)

Best Live Sports Event
Paul Graham and Scott Higgins

Best Direction, Live Sports Event
Andy Bouyoukos

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer
Vic Rauter

2017 IIHF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP – Gold Medal Game (2)

Best Sports Analyst
Bob McKenzie

Best Sports Analyst
Ray Ferraro

2017 TRADECENTRE (1)

Best Sports Host
James Duthie

Raptors Basketball on TSN (1)

Best Sports Analyst
Jack Armstrong

JOURNEY TO THE GREY CUP (1)

Best Sports Program or Series
Matt Dorman, Kevin Fallis, Gino Zolezzi, and Gary Hawke

LANCE STROLL: GROWING UP FAST (1)

Best Sports Program or Series
Josh Shiaman, Rick Westhead, Darren Oliver, Nigel Akam, Michael Banani

THE MISSION (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment
Josh Shiaman, Brent Blanchard, Sid Bailey, and Gary Hawke

SOUND OF THUNDER (1)

Best Sports Feature Segment
Matt Dorman, Brent Blanchard, Devon Burns, and Kevin Fallis

CTV NEWS (17)

CTV NATIONAL NEWS WITH LISA LAFLAMME (5)

Best National Newscast
Lisa LaFlamme, David Hughes, Rosa Hwang, Allan Myers, Allan Black

Best News Anchor, National
Lisa LaFlamme

Best Reportage, National
Melanie Nagy, Jim Hoffman

Best News Special
“Prince Harry: Journey to Invictus” – Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang, Stéphane Brisson, Paul Flynn, Angelo Altomare

Best News Special
“Vimy Remembered” – Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang, Allan Myers, Scott Ferguson, Katie Damman

W5 (8)

Best News or Information Series
Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

Best News or Information Program
“W5: 48 Hours” – Jon Woodward, Brian Mellersh, Emma Jarratt, Paul Flynn, Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research
“W5: Making a Terrorist” – Madeline McNair, Brennan Lefler, Victor Malarek

Best News or Information Segment
“W5: After Ebola” – George Reeves, Kayla Hounsell, André Lapalme

Best News or Information Segment
“W5: Creep Out” – Jerry Vienneau, Steve Bandera, Jon Woodward, Denis Langois

Best News or Information Segment
“W5: The Forgotten” – Madeline McNair, Paul Flynn, Brennan Lefler, Kirk Neff, Kevin Newman

Best Photography, News or Information
“W5: 48 Hours” – Jim Hoffman

Best Host or Interviewer in a News or Information Program or Series
Jon Woodward

CTV NEWS TORONTO (4)

Best Local Newscast
“CTV News Toronto at Six” – Ken Shaw, Michelle Dubé, Sophia Skopelitis, Joanne MacDonald, Joel Bowey

Best News Anchor, Local
Ken Shaw, Michelle Dubé

Best Reportage, Local
Austin Delaney

Best Reportage, Local
Tracy Tong

Space (12)

ORPHAN BLACK (6)
Boat Rocker Media

Best Achievement in Make-Up
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Stephen Lynch

Best Photography, Drama
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Aaron Morton

Best Picture Editing, Drama
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Jay Prychidny

Best Visual Effects
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Geoff D.E. Scott, Sarah Wormsbecher, Eric Doiron, Nathaniel Larouche, Anthony DeChellis, Katarzyna Cieryt, Aaron Wright, Kaiser Thomas, Jason Snea, Lon Molnar

Best Writing, Drama Series
“To Right the Wrongs of Many” – Graeme Manson, Renee St. Cyr

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Tatiana Maslany

ORPHAN BLACK: The Game (1)

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction
David Fortier, Ivan Schneeberg, Kerry Appleyard, John Fawcett, Graeme Manson, Bryan Winters, James Woods, Bryce Hunter, Mel Maduro, Anthony Godinho, Mackenzie Eaton, Nicolas Ilareguy, Elliott Fienberg

WYNONNA EARP (1)
SEVEN24 Films Inc.

Best Writing, Drama Series
“I Hope You Dance” – Emily Andras

WYNONNA EARP Digital (1)

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction
Daniel Dales, Jarrett Sherman, Alex Lalonde, Emily Andras, Jordy Randall, Tom Cox

KILLJOYS (1)
Boat Rocker Media

Best Visual Effects
Michael Gibson, Danny McNair, Anthony Patterson, Lara Osland, Shoban Narayanan, John Coldrick, Tony Cybulski, Pranjal Choudhary

DARK MATTER (2)
Prodigy Pictures

Best Visual Effects
Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Kerrington Harper, Erica Henderson, Justin Reimer, Armand Vladau, Henrique Reginato, Karina Partington, Paul Furminger, Tristan Patrick, Will Wallace

Best Achievement in Make-Up
Lynda McCormack

Discovery (10)

FRONTIER (5)
Take the Shot Productions / ASAP Entertainment

Best Achievement in Make-Up
“Keetom Takooteeoo Maheekun” – Elizabeth Kuchurean, Norma Richard

Best Costume Design
“Mutiny” – Michael Ground

Best Photography, Drama
“Wanted” – Glen Keenan

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
“Mutiny” – Gord Barnes

Best Sound, Fiction
“Cannonball” – Marco Dolle, David Yonson, John Elliot, Clive Turner, Alastair Gray, Orest Sushko, Janice Ierulli, Dave Johnson, Mark Shnuriwsky

BUILDING STAR TREK (2)
Yap Films

Best Direction, Documentary Program
Mick Grogan

Best Writing, Documentary
Mick Grogan

FORT MAC WILDFIRE: ROGUE EARTH (1)
Pixcom Productions

Best Direction, Documentary or Factual Series
Joe Wiecha

HEAVY RESCUE: 401 (1)
Great Pacific Media

Best Writing, Factual
“Anything Can Happen” – Todd Serotiuk, Catharine Parke

MAYDAY (1)
Cineflix (Mayday 16) Inc.

Best Factual Series
Alex Bystram, Kim Bondi, Martin Pupp

CraveTV (9)

LETTERKENNY (9)
New Metric Media Inc.

Best Comedy Series
Mark Montefiore, Patrick O’Sullivan, Jared Keeso, Jacob Tierney

Best Direction, Comedy
“The Election” – Jacob Tierney

Best Photography, Comedy
“Relationships” – Jim Westenbrink

Best Picture Editing, Comedy
“The Election” – Christopher Mnns

Best Sound, Fiction
“Relationships” – Rick Penn, Jamie Sulek, Devin Doucette, Kieran Sherry

Best Writing, Comedy
“Relationships” – Jacob Tierney, Jared Keeso

Best Achievement in Casting
Jenny Lewis, Sara Kay

Best Lead Actor, Comedy
Jared Keeso

Best Supporting or Guest Actor, Comedy
K. Trevor Wilson

The Movie Network (7)

ROGUE (2)
Greenroom Entertainment

Best Lead Actress, Drama Series
Meaghan Rath

Best Guest Performance, Drama Series
Richard Schiff

RUSH: TIME STAND STILL (1)
Fadoo Productions

Best Biography or Arts Documentary Program or Series
Allan Weinrib, Pegi Cecconi, Ray Danniels, John Virant, Corey Russell

BRACE FOR IMPACT (1)
Incendo

Best Supporting Actor, Drama
Ennis Esmer

VERSAILLES (1)
Incendo

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Suzanne Clément

THE DEVIL’S HORN (1)
Larry Weinstein Productions

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research
Elspeth Domville, Elizabeth Klinck

FANatic (1)
Incendo

Best Supporting Actress, Drama
Katy Breier

The Comedy Network (5)

THE BEAVERTON (5)
Pier 21 Films Inc.

Best Sketch Comedy Program or Series
Laszlo Barna, Melissa Williamson, Jeff Detsky, Luke Gordon Field, Nicole Butler, Kurt Smeaton

Best Direction, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Shelagh O’Brien, Craig David Wallace

Best Writing, Variety or Sketch Comedy
Jeff Detsky, Luke Gordon Field, Alexander Saxton, Jacob Duarte Spiel, Kurt Smeaton, Pat Dussault, Nile Seguin, Wendy Litner, Winter Tekenos Levy

Best Performance, Sketch Comedy (Individual or Ensemble)
Emma Hunter, Miguel Rivas, Aisha Alfa, Dave Barclay, Marilla Wex

Best Cross-Platform Project – Fiction
Jonas Diamond, Catherine Tait, Laszlo Barna, Melissa Williamson, Lisa Baylin, Lora Campbell, Luke Gordon Field

Bravo (3)

THE KENNEDYS: AFTER CAMELOT (3)
Muse Entertainment

Best Limited Series or Program
Michael Prupas, Keri Selig, Jon Cassar, Stan E. Hubbard, Stephen Kronish

Best Costume Design
Delphine White

Best Direction, Drama Program or Limited Series
Jon Cassar

E! (3)

REIGN (3)
Take 5 Productions

Best Achievement in Make-Up
“All It Cost Her” – Jenny Arbour, Linda Preston

Best Production Design or Art Direction, Fiction
“A Bride. A Box. A Body.” – Aidan Leroux, Joel Richardson, Rob Hepburn, Phillip Barker

Best Costume Design
“Pulling Strings” – Meredith Markworth-Pollack

Much (1)

2017 IHEARTRADIO MUCH MUSIC VIDEO AWARDS (1)
Bell Media – Agincourt Productions

Best Live Entertainment Special
John Kampilis, Steve Jarman, Ken Katigbak

Animal Planet (1)

WILD BEAR RESCUE (1)
Omnifilm Entertainment Ltd. 

Best Writing, Factual
“A Cub with a Kick” – Jenypher Fisher

Nominated films supported by Bell Media’s The Movie Network, Super Écran, and The Harold Greenberg Fund include:

Never Steady, Never Still (8)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund

Best Motion Picture
James Brown, Tyler Hagan

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Shirley Henderson

Original Screenplay
Kathleen Hepburn

Achievement in Art Direction
Sophie Jarvis, Elizabeth Cairns

Achievement in Cinematography
Norm Li

Achievement in Editing
Simone Smith

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Ben Fox

Achievement in Overall Sound
Matt Drake, Nate Evans, Christopher O’Brien

Hochelaga, Land of Souls | Hochelaga, Terre des Âmes (8)

Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique
François Séguin

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Nicolas Bolduc

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes
Mario Davignon

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Kathryn Casault

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale
Terry Riley, Gyan Riley

Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble
Claude La Haye, Bernard Gariépy Strobl

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore
Claude Beaugrand

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Alain Lachance, Yann Jouannic, Hugo Léveillé, Nadège Bozetti, Antonin Messier-Turcotte, Thibault Deloof, Francis Bernard

Maudie (7)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Best Motion Picture
Bob Cooper, Mary Young Leckie, Mary Sexton, Susan Mullen

Achievement in Costume Design
Trysha Bakker

Achievement in Direction
Aisling Walsh

Achievement in Editing
Stephen O’Connell

Original Screenplay
Sherry White

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Ethan Hawke

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Sally Hawkins

The Little Girl Who Was Too Fond of Matches | La petite fille qui aimait trop les allumettes (7)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Marcel Giroux

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique
Marjorie Rhéaume

Achievement in Cinematography | Meilleures images
Nicolas Canniccioni

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Marc Hall, Jonathan Cyr, Emmanuel Bazin, Clément Natiez, Emmanuelle Gill

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Simon Lavoie

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle
Antoine L’Écuyer

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle
Marine Johnson

It’s the Heart that Dies Last | C’est le Coeur qui meure en dernier (6)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Richard Lalonde

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Alexis Durand Brault

Achievement in Editing | Meilleur montage
Louis-Philippe Rathé

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Gabriel Sabourin

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role | Interprétation masculine dans un premier rôle
Gabriel Sabourin

Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role | Interprétation féminine dans un premier rôle
Denise Filiatrault

The Breadwinner (6)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Best Motion Picture
Andrew Rosen, Anthony Leo, Paul Young, Tomm Moore, Stéphan Roelants

Achievement in Editing
Darragh Byrne

Achievement in Music – Original Score
Mychael Danna, Jeff Danna

Achievement in Music – Original Song
Qais Essar, Joshua Hill – “The Crown Sleeps”

Achievement in Sound Editing
Nelson Ferreira, John Elliot, J.R. Fountain, Dashen Naidoo, Tyler Whitham

Adapted Screenplay
Anita Doron

Cross My Heart | Les rois mongols (6)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Acquired by Super Écran

Achievement in Art Direction / Production Design | Meilleure direction artistique
Guillaume Couture

Achievement in Costume Design | Meilleurs costumes
Brigitte Desroches

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale
Vivianne Audet, Robin-Joël Cool, Alexis Martin

Achievement in Overall Sound | Meilleur son d’ensemble
Pierre Bertrand, Stéphane Bergeron, Shaun-Nicholas Gallagher, Maxime Potvin

Adapted Screenplay | Meilleure adaptation
Nicole Bélanger

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Clare Coulter

The Ravenous | Les affamés (5)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Best Motion Picture | Meilleur film
Stéphanie Morissette

Achievement in Direction | Meilleure réalisation
Robin Aubert

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Érik Gosselin, Marie-France Guy

Achievement in Music – Original Score | Meilleure musique originale
Pierre-Philippe Côté

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role | Interprétation féminine dans un rôle de soutien
Brigitte Poupart

Rumble: The Indians Who Rocked The World (3)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Ted Rogers Best Feature Length Documentary
Catherine Bainbridge, Christina Fon, Linda Ludwick, Lisa Roth, Stevie Salas, Tim Johnson, Diana Holtzberg, Jan Rofekamp, Ernest Webb

Best Cinematography in a Feature Length Documentary
Alfonso Maiorana

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
Benjamin Duffield, Jeremiah Hayes

The Man Who Invented Christmas (3)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Achievement in Make-Up
Sonia Dolan

Achievement in Visual Effects
Greg Behrens, Brendan Taylor, Jasmine Scott, Martin O’Brien

Adapted Screenplay
Susan Coyne

Bon Cop, Bad Cop 2 (2)
Supported by The Harold Greenberg Fund – French Language Program
Pre-buy by The Movie Network
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Achievement in Make-Up | Meilleurs maquillages
Marlène Rouleau

Achievement in Sound Editing | Meilleur montage sonore
Marie-Claude Gagné

Iqaluit (1)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg
Pre-buy by Super Écran

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role | Interprétation masculine dans un rôle de soutien
Natar Ungalaq

Le Cyclotron (1)
Equity investment by Le Fonds Harold Greenberg

Achievement in Visual Effects | Meilleurs effets visuels
Marc Hall

Meditation Park (1)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Tzi Ma

Porcupine Lake (1)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund

Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Lucinda Armstrong Hall

Indian Horse (1)
Equity and development financing by The Harold Greenberg Fund
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Sladen Peltier

Goon: Last of the Enforcers (1)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network and Super Écran

Achievement in Sound Editing
Christian Rivest, Antoine Morin, Thibaud Quinchon, Guy Pelletier, Guy Francoeur

Adventures in Public School (1)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network

Original Screenplay
Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout

Long Time Running (1)
Pre-buy by The Movie Network
Acquired by Super Écran

Best Editing in a Feature Length Documentary
Roland Schlimme

For more information

Rob Duffy

rob.duffy@bellmedia.ca

About Bell Media Original Programming

Bell Media has commissioned some of Canada’s most-watched and most-acclaimed original programming, working with the best Canadian independent producers in the country. Hit series commissioned by CTV include the hit drama CARDINAL, the record-breaking THE AMAZING RACE CANADA and MASTERCHEF CANADA, new original series THE DISAPPEARANCE, THE INDIAN DETECTIVE, and THE DETAIL, and the upcoming international TV format THE LAUNCH. Among the original series on Bell Media specialty and streaming platforms are Space’s KILLJOYS and WYNONNA EARP; CraveTV hit comedy LETTERKENNY; Discovery’s first-ever drama FRONTIER; Comedy’s satirical news series THE BEAVERTON as well as the upcoming CORNER GAS ANIMATED; and multiple series and specials for food and lifestyle channel Gusto, including ONE WORLD KITCHEN. Discovery is also home to Bell Media’s hit factual franchise HIGHWAY THRU HELL, HEAVY RESCUE: 401, and CANADA’S WORST DRIVER, among others. Bell Media is one of the first media companies in North America to commit to producing all new original scripted series in 4K.

About Bell Media

Bell Media is Canada’s leading content creation company with premier assets in television, radio, out-of-home advertising, and digital media. Bell Media owns 30 local television stations led by CTV, Canada’s highest-rated television network; 30 specialty channels, including TSN and RDS, and four pay TV services, including The Movie Network and Super Écran. Bell Media is also Canada’s largest radio broadcaster, with 215 music channels including 105 licensed radio stations in 54 markets across the country, all part of the iHeartRadio brand and streaming service. Bell Media owns Astral, an out-of-home advertising network of more than 30,000 faces in British Columbia, Alberta, Ontario, Québec, and Nova Scotia. Bell Media also operates more than 200 websites; delivers TV Everywhere with its CraveTV and GO video streaming services; operates multi-channel network Much Digital Studios; produces live theatrical shows via its partnership with Iconic Entertainment Studios; and owns Dome Productions Inc., a multi-platform production company. Bell Media is part of BCE Inc. (TSX, NYSE: BCE), Canada’s largest communications company. For more on Bell Media, please visit www.bellmedia.ca.

Already have an account?

Login here.

.modal